eHam.net - Amateur Radio (Ham Radio) Community

Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net



[Articles Home]  [Add Article]  

60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:

from fcc.gov on November 20, 2011
Website: http://www.fcc.gov/document/amateur-radio-service-5-mhz
View comments about this article!

60m Changes

New 60 meter band 5MHz Channel List:
General, Advanced, or Amateur Extra Class license only.

Suppressed Carrier VFO Dial freq
5330.5 kHz USB (center of channel = 5332.0)
5346.5 kHz USB (center of channel = 5348.0)
5357.0 kHz USB (center of channel = 5358.5) New!
5371.5 kHz USB (center of channel = 5373.0)
5403.5 kHz USB (center of channel = 5405.0)

Note: FCC deleted the channel at 5366.5 USB (center=5368.0)
and "replaced" it with channel 5357.0 kHz USB (center=5358.5)

The maximum allowed power level is now 100 Watts PEP (ERP) effective radiated power referenced to a dipole. If another type of antenna is used, the station licensee must maintain a record of either the antenna manufacturer’s data on the antenna gain or calculations of the antenna gain.

Upper SideBand Phone, Data, or RTTY transmissions may use dial (VFO) USB suppressed carrier frequency at 1.5kHz below the center of the channel.

Transmissions must not exceed the 2.8kHz bandwidth channel. RTTY modes such as PSK31 must not exceed 60Hz necessary bandwidth. Data modes must not exceed 2.8kHz bandwidth. CW bandwidth must not exceed 150Hz bandwidth and the CW frequency should be at the center of the channel.

Data stations operating under section § 97.221 automatically controlled digital station, are not allowed on these 5MHz channels.

Member Comments:
This article has expired. No more comments may be added.
 
60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:  
by W7MEM on November 21, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
Let the games began , the new 20M ..W7MEM
 
60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:  
by KB2HSH on November 21, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
Hey...it's worth a try. I wonder how many will actually use it NOW...
 
RE: 60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:  
by AB9NZ on November 21, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
I wonder if the League will come up with a suggested band plan i.e., freq. for CW, freq. for modem noise, freq for talking? How about the SKCC and FISTS, will they each be choosing one of the five frequencies as a suggested meeting place?
I guess I'll need to remove a diode in my IC718 to try out 5mhz.
I'd like to thank the people who lobbied the FCC for these changes, your work is much appreciated.
Very best regards, Tom AB9NZ http://radiotelegrapher.posterous.com/
 
60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:  
by AL7GA on November 21, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
I predict there will be trouble. With 50 watts ERP and USB only, there was enough people using it to keep it fun. Also, it was very "regional" due to it's low power limits. Now, with only 5 frequencies to share, with double the power and triple the modes, feelings are bound to get hurt. I will try the new modes and power, but will QRT if I have to.

AL7GA
Anchorage, Alaska
 
60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:  
by N5KBP on November 21, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
"CW bandwidth must not exceed 150Hz bandwidth and the CW frequency should be at the center of the channel. "

Won't this limit you to 1 cw conversation in a bandwidth that could hold many?

Marty
N5KBP
 
RE: 60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:  
by K0OD on November 21, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
I didn't see anything in the final FCC approved Report and Order about 150 Hz bandwidth on CW. Is that what 150HA1A implies?

Those with older radios, especially the Mil Com guys that love 60, won't be close to 5403.5000, for example. A Flex can come within 300 milli-Hertz, but almost nothing else can.

CW stations are required to be on the "channel center" but multiple Qs could co-exist if users were up or down a hundred Hz or so.

So how centered is centered? I can't wait to hear the first CW pileup! Those precisely on center will lose.
 
RE: 60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:  
by K3AN on November 21, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
60M has always had just five channels. Now if the FCC were to authorize 35 more channels...
 
RE: 60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:  
by KQ6XA on November 22, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
Thank you to eham.net for publishing my synopsis of the new FCC rules (copied from my posting on QRZ.com). Although it might have been good to identify me as the source of this interpretation.

Bonnie Crystal KQ6XA
 
Digital Modes, But Not 5 Micro-Bands for 60 meters  
by KQ6XA on November 22, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
Since eham has published my synopsis on new FCC
rules changes for 5MHz at the top of this topic,
I thought it would be good to follow up by adding
some deeper interpretation of one aspect of the
new rules that is somewhat unclear for many hams.

IMHO...

As I interpret the FCC's Report and Order, it
appears that FCC does not intend for the new
5MHz rules to provide 5 channels that become
5 "Micro-Bands" with 20 or 30 PSK or CW signals
stacked horizontally between each 2.8kHz channel edge.
Please correct me if FCC has interpreted otherwise.

However, FCC has provided some leeway for Phone,
Data and RTTY modes to operate near the center of
the 5MHz channels within the capabilities of normal
digital modems and voice timbre tonalities, without
fear of exact calibration errors, as long as the
signal is kept within the rigid 2.8kHz channel.

A particular indication of some flexibility is
the detailed rule that spells out the permitted use
of the -1.5kHz offset of the supressed carrier frequency
for Phone, Data, and RTTY (instead of -1.4kHz or some
other offset) from the center of channel frequency.

Indeed, FCC has not specified any required
frequency tolerances or accuracy for center of
emissions being in the exact center of the channel.

However, there is clearly intent for signals not
to exceed 2.8kHz total bandwidth with reference
to the center, and this seems more like a quite
strict accuracy requirement.

It also appears that much of the intent of these
rules do not point toward long rag-chews and
brag file sessions by a chorus of simultaneous PSK31
stations, and probably not the long fluting of
JT65 and WSPR signals constantly beaconing or
striving for a reverse beacon somewhere.

With the new rules in effect, hams in USA can now
be better prepared to use the 5MHz channels
for NVIS and regional traffic in Emergency
Communications and Disaster Response.

In the REPORT AND ORDER, the FCC adopted this language:

"(h) 60 m band: (1) In the 5330.5-5406.4 kHz band
(60 m band), amateur stations may transmit only
on the five center frequencies specified in
the table below. In order to meet this requirement,
control operators of stations transmitting phone,
data, and RTTY emissions (emission designators
2K80J3E, 2K80J2D, and 60H0J2B, respectively) may
set the carrier frequency 1.5 kHz below the center
frequency as specified in the table below.
For CW emissions (emission designator 150HA1A),
the carrier frequency is set to the center frequency.
Amateur operators shall ensure that their emissions
do not occupy more than 2.8 kHz centered on each
of these center frequencies. "



Best Regards,
Bonnie Crystal KQ6XA
 
Digital Modes, But Not 5 Micro-Bands for 60 meters  
by KQ6XA on November 22, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
Since eham has published my synopsis on new FCC
rules changes for 5MHz at the top of this topic,
I thought it would be good to follow up by adding
some deeper interpretation of one aspect of the
new rules that is somewhat unclear for many hams.

IMHO...

As I interpret the FCC's Report and Order, it
appears that FCC does not intend for the new
5MHz rules to provide 5 channels that become
5 "Micro-Bands" with 20 or 30 PSK or CW signals
stacked horizontally between each 2.8kHz channel edge.
Please correct me if FCC has interpreted otherwise.

However, FCC has provided some leeway for Phone,
Data and RTTY modes to operate near the center of
the 5MHz channels within the capabilities of normal
digital modems and voice timbre tonalities, without
fear of exact calibration errors, as long as the
signal is kept within the rigid 2.8kHz channel.

A particular indication of some flexibility is
the detailed rule that spells out the permitted use
of the -1.5kHz offset of the supressed carrier frequency
for Phone, Data, and RTTY (instead of -1.4kHz or some
other offset) from the center of channel frequency.

Indeed, FCC has not specified any required
frequency tolerances or accuracy for center of
emissions being in the exact center of the channel.

However, there is clearly intent for signals not
to exceed 2.8kHz total bandwidth with reference
to the center, and this seems more like a quite
strict accuracy requirement.

It also appears that much of the intent of these
rules do not point toward long rag-chews and
brag file sessions by a chorus of simultaneous PSK31
stations, and probably not the long fluting of
JT65 and WSPR signals constantly beaconing or
striving for a reverse beacon somewhere.

With the new rules in effect, hams in USA can now
be better prepared to use the 5MHz channels
for NVIS and regional traffic in Emergency
Communications and Disaster Response.

In the REPORT AND ORDER, the FCC adopted this language:

"(h) 60 m band: (1) In the 5330.5-5406.4 kHz band
(60 m band), amateur stations may transmit only
on the five center frequencies specified in
the table below. In order to meet this requirement,
control operators of stations transmitting phone,
data, and RTTY emissions (emission designators
2K80J3E, 2K80J2D, and 60H0J2B, respectively) may
set the carrier frequency 1.5 kHz below the center
frequency as specified in the table below.
For CW emissions (emission designator 150HA1A),
the carrier frequency is set to the center frequency.
Amateur operators shall ensure that their emissions
do not occupy more than 2.8 kHz centered on each
of these center frequencies. "



Best Regards,
Bonnie Crystal KQ6XA
 
RE: Digital Modes, But Not 5 Micro-Bands for 60 meters  
by K0OD on November 22, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
Some are suggesting that only one Q is allowed per channel. We clearly aren't getting five 2.8 kHz wide mini-bands. We must transmit on channel center. But does that ban multiple Qs on "channel center?"

It's common for me in Missouri to hear West Coast and East Coast stations chatting simultaneously on sideband on the same channel. With skip, even close stations occupy the same space. That's not illegal; It's efficient spectrum use.

CW presents a special case. (I don't know much about digital) With top equipment, two or more stations can communicate in tiny bandwidth, say 100 HZ. That's especially true if they have different note/fist characteristics or send Morse at different rates.

But won't everyone be "center channel?" Smack on 5305.000...0?

I have a 1982 vintage Kenwood TS-430 in use lately. I decided to check its accuracy on 60 meters against my Flex-5000. The 430, otherwise in fabulous condition, was about 250 Hz off last evening. With both radios left on overnight, the TS-430 is now off about 330 Hz. Its inaccurate and it drifts!

Such error is trivial for most operating purposes, but don't expect most rigs to be precisely on "channel center."

Users of older radios will have to take pains to assure they're on channel. But there will be audible variance that will allow several stations to operate at the same time. And the ones most off-channel may do best in pile ups.

Is there something in the new regs that limit Qs to one per channel? I don't see it. Simultaneous CW operation will share channels.
 
RE: Digital Modes, But Not 5 Micro-Bands for 60 meters  
by K0OD on November 22, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
Some are suggesting that only one Q is allowed per channel. We clearly aren't getting five 2.8 kHz wide mini-bands. We must transmit on channel center. But does that ban multiple Qs on "channel center?"

It's common for me in Missouri to hear West Coast and East Coast stations chatting simultaneously on sideband on the same channel. With skip, even close stations occupy the same space. That's not illegal; It's efficient spectrum use.

CW presents a special case. (I don't know much about digital) With top equipment, two or more stations can communicate in tiny bandwidth, say 100 HZ. That's especially true if they have different note/fist characteristics or send Morse at different rates.

But won't everyone be "center channel?" Smack on 5305.000...0?

I have a 1982 vintage Kenwood TS-430 in use lately. I decided to check its accuracy on 60 meters against my Flex-5000. The 430, otherwise in fabulous condition, was about 250 Hz off last evening. With both radios left on overnight, the TS-430 is now off about 330 Hz. Its inaccurate and it drifts!

Such error is trivial for most operating purposes, but don't expect most rigs to be precisely on "channel center."

Users of older radios will have to take pains to assure they're on channel. But there will be audible variance that will allow several stations to operate at the same time. And the ones most off-channel may do best in pile ups.

Is there something in the new regs that limit Qs to one per channel? I don't see it. Simultaneous CW operation will share channels.
 
60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:  
by KB0OJN on November 23, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
When was this plublished in the Fed. Reg.? I thought that changes do not become effective until 30 days after printing.
 
RE: Digital Modes, But Not 5 Micro-Bands for 60 meters  
by K1CJS on November 23, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
"....With top equipment, two or more stations can communicate in tiny bandwidth, say 100 HZ. That's especially true if they have different note/fist characteristics or send Morse at different rates.

But won't everyone be "center channel?" Smack on 5305.000...0?

I have a 1982 vintage Kenwood TS-430 in use lately. I decided to check its accuracy on 60 meters against my Flex-5000. The 430, otherwise in fabulous condition, was about 250 Hz off last evening. With both radios left on overnight, the TS-430 is now off about 330 Hz. Its inaccurate and it drifts! ...."

If you stop and think about it, that could well be why the rules specify center channel. If you get a dozen older transceivers together and measure the difference in their frequency readout compared to their actual frequency, there won't be two of them exactly alike, and few of them even very close.

 
RE: 60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:  
by K0OD on November 23, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
It is <<<NOT>>> in effect yet, but some stations have already jumped the gun and fired up on PSK. I saw where someone admitted that.

You are correct that the enhancements take place 30 days after publication in the Federal Register, And it hasn't been published yet.
 
Link to watch for new 60m priv. to show in FR  
by N4QA on November 23, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/search/search.action;jsessionid=SjHkTKGdzNLT1byF117cn1yRmQKhS19WLWxPhgLc4tm5h8BQTM55!1547081810!-344589969?na=&se=&sm=&flr=&ercode=&dateBrowse=&collection=&historical=false&st=FCC-11-171&psh=&sbh=&tfh=&originalSearch=

Nothing there now.
Should work once it's 'in there'.

The Federal Register will show the actual effective date, that is, the date on which we may begin enjoying PSK31 and CW on 60 meters.

72,
Bill, N4QA
 
RE: Link to watch for new 60m priv. to show in FR  
by N4QA on November 23, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
This link is a lot easier to read...even if i *did* include an inconsequential typo in it!

http://tinyurl.com/60m-R-O-in-PR

72,
Bill, N4QA
 
60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:  
by K1DA on November 24, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
I suspect that the new power limit, like the old one, will be recognized more in the breech than the observance thereof.
 
RE: 60-Meter Changes -- New Slot, CW & PSK, 100 Watts:  
by K5TED on November 24, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
How does one change channel 3 to the new frequency on a FT-857D?
 
RE: Digital Modes, But Not 5 Micro-Bands for 60 meters  
by W6EM on November 26, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
Thanks, Bonnie, KQ6XA, for your reading of the RO.
There were 42 commenters cited in the RO. Perhaps Bonnie, you were among them.

The FCC listended to not just ARRL, but to the Commenters as a whole, as well. While it was disappointing that the NTIA (federal user equivalent to the FCC) said it didn't want multiple CW/narrow data on individual channels as many of us argued for in the interest of spectral efficiency, it did accept the new modes. Even making it somewhat cumbersome for USB-only federal users to decipher (or even to interrupt) ongoing amateur QSOs involving these new modes.

Now, for the "delightful" grants not asked for by ARRL, but BECAUSE of ARRL's parochial requests favoring Pactor III above other digital modes.

1. No Pactor Unattended Email Robots. Many of us argued that ARRL's unfettered, unconstrained request for only the Pactor III digital mode would make a virtual mess for all users. Automatic queries and linkages by unattended Pactor machines might be long and difficult for federal and other primary users to interrupt. So, no automatic, unattended "digibot" operation will be allowed, whatever the mode.

2. Exclusivity requested by ARRL for Pactor III digital mode was DENIED by the Commission. Instead, the Commission allowed multiple types of wide-bandwidth digital modes, including Pactor III, so long as they meet the emission type designator. And, of course, the narrow bandwidth digital modes. Clearly, the excessive cost and the sole-source of modems was a factor.

Personally, this was one of the best rulemaking products from the FCC in recent memory. Its decisions were carefully made, employing not just the input from the original Petitioner, but from the 42 Commenters as well.

Many thanks to all, especially the Commission, for having put forth a great deal of effort to make the most of this important band. It will go a long way to help when this band is needed most: in the aftermath of regional disasters.


73,

Lee
W6EM

 
RE: Digital Modes, But Not 5 Micro-Bands for 60 meters  
by KQ6XA on November 27, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
Best estimate: the new rules will be in effect in January 2012.

Bonnie KQ6XA
 
5MHZ 60 METER BAND INFORMATION  
by KQ6XA on November 27, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
.

A more complete and updated article on this subject is available on the
5MHZ 60 METER BAND INFORMATION WEBSITE

http://hflink.com/5mhz


Regards,
Bonnie Crystal KQ6XA
 
RE: The Whole Enchilada on 60M Rulemaking Decision  
by W6EM on November 27, 2011 Mail this to a friend!
Why not just visit the FCC's site and read the decision itself. It's not that long, and gives one the correct perpective on what and why it changed things:

http://transition.fcc.gov/Daily_Releases/Daily_Business/2011/db1123/FCC-11-171A1.pdf

73, from sin-ALE'd

W6EM
 
Email Subscription
You are not subscribed to discussions on this article.

Subscribe!
My Subscriptions
Subscriptions Help

Other News Articles
Thousands Expected at Weekend's Hamfest:
Propagation Forecast Bulletin #35 de K7RA:
2014 Arizona QSO Party Announcement!
Fontana Students Talk to Space Station Astronaut via Ham Radio:
ARNewsline Report 1933 -- August 29 2014: