Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: FT991 won't transmit on 60 meters  (Read 1965 times)
KK6RPX
Member

Posts: 113




Ignore
« on: January 31, 2017, 09:49:08 PM »

Hi All,

Sorry if this is in the wrong place. Wasn't quite sure where to post.

My FT991 won't tune or transmit on 60 meters. I've looked through the manual and whatnot and don't see why this is so. The rig just beeps and refuse to transmit, although I can copy signal fine. There must be some setting or some darn thing but I can't seem to find it.
Logged
AC5UP
Member

Posts: 4413




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2017, 10:59:35 PM »

http://universal-radio.com/catalog/hamhf/3991_60m.html
Logged

W8JX
Member

Posts: 12080




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2017, 02:14:59 AM »


Nice link. You cannot use the VFO to transmit on 60 meters.
Logged

--------------------------------------
Ham since 1969....  Old School 20wpm REAL Extra Class..
KK6RPX
Member

Posts: 113




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2017, 06:39:14 AM »

Thanks! I knew it had to be something like that. I bet now that I know what it is I'll find it in the manual.

Much appreciated!
Logged
WB2EOD
Member

Posts: 259




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2017, 10:18:42 AM »

I have a '991. 
Used it on 60 meters once or twice but without a proper antenna, the tuner had a hard time with it.
The 60 meter "channels" can only be used in "memory" mode. 
Those memory channels can not be changed or deleted.
This is covered in the manual but I can't recall which page

73
WB2EOD
Logged
KG5NFE
Member

Posts: 1




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2017, 10:42:44 AM »

Turn your FT991 on...
Look on right side and press the V/M button.
Press the F(M-LIST) button.
On the menu find the MCH button and the memory screen will display.

Use your Multi dial in center of radio to turn to the preprogramed 60meter channel you want.

When your finish to back out of the memory channels press the V/M button again and you back to normal operations.
Logged
KK6RPX
Member

Posts: 113




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2017, 12:12:42 PM »

Yup, that was the problem. Have to be in memory mode which is kinda dumb. Also, there is no good way that I could find to tune up so I used an audio generator to make a tone. Worked fine but silly there is no easy way to tune.
Logged
KC9UOD
Member

Posts: 3




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2017, 12:47:02 PM »

My FT8900 had a problem transmitting on 50mhz band and turned out you need to transmit on the secondary display witch was in manual. turns out out Reading the manual is a good thing! Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!