Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Using VHF on HF Radio - Transverter?  (Read 2761 times)
M6WCL
Member

Posts: 46




Ignore
« on: April 13, 2017, 04:57:09 AM »

Hi everyone

I am using a TS590SG radio which I really like but I am missing SSB on 2m. I have a seperate FM 2m radio but this does not do SSB. It seems most new radios do not offer SSB as an option. I have read that people can use a transverter to allow a HF radio to work on 2m however upon searching I am not coming up with anything concrete.

Can anyone point me in the right direction for what I would need to do and where I can obtain such equipment and also how complex a task it may be to achieve?

Many thanks
Logged
W8JX
Member

Posts: 12081




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2017, 06:33:39 AM »

I would get a used 'shack in the box" like a FT857 to cover it.
Logged

--------------------------------------
Ham since 1969....  Old School 20wpm REAL Extra Class..
N0YXB
Member

Posts: 1136




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2017, 09:27:38 AM »

A transverter may also be what you need. Elecraft makes the XV144 transverter.
eHAM reviews can be found here:  http://www.eham.net/reviews/detail/3501

Another popular transverter is made by Down East Microwave.
eHAM reviews: http://www.eham.net/reviews/detail/9456
Logged
KA9UCN
Member

Posts: 93




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2017, 09:41:48 AM »

You might want to look at the transverter store,  transverters-store.com
joe KA9UCN
Logged
G8YMW
Member

Posts: 661




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2017, 11:18:47 AM »

Try Spectrum Communications. My wife and I have a 4 metre transverter driven by 10 metres
Logged

73 de Tony
Windows 10:  Making me profane since March 2017
M6WCL
Member

Posts: 46




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2017, 11:53:34 AM »

Thanks for the responses everyone.

Spectrum Communications do offer transverters but can anyone advise what else I would need to get it working? Does it just plug inline with my TS590SG rig and I can I still use the TS590 normally without having to swap and change cables all the time? I obviously understand that it will need it's own dedicated antenna.

G8YMW - can you elaborate on how you have yours set up?

Thanks a lot for all the help so far!
Logged
G8YMW
Member

Posts: 661




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2017, 02:53:59 PM »

Ok then, TS570 set on 5watts, patch lead to tvtr. coax to aerial.
It has a delay on receive so works OK on ssb.
UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES shove 100 watts up the pipe to the tvtr  (unless you want to smoke your shack out, and no I haven't)
The TS570 has 2 coax connectors. Transverter on one and HF on the other. Just a button push on the front panel of the Kenwood

Don't use the transverter much now as the Icom 7100 has 4 covered
Logged

73 de Tony
Windows 10:  Making me profane since March 2017
VR2AX
Member

Posts: 803




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2017, 01:07:30 AM »

I also have the Spectrum Communications transverter for 28-70 MHz built from a kit around six or seven years ago. You can also buy them assembled and tested.

Mine is the 20-25 watt output version which can be turned down to a minimum of about 5 watts. This version has a single TX/RX input from the transceiver as I recall. Spectrum also do a low power version, which from memory has about 0.5 watts output maximum (need to check what the lowest power can be turned down to with this version). It is the same as the higher power version but without the final PA TX stage. Also, the lower power version comes (or can be supplied) with separate inputs for TX and RX from the transceiver. For example, where the transceiver has a separate 'drive' output for driving a transverter (not sure if your transceiver has that).

Probably worth an email to Spectrum to check what is most suitable..
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!