Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 Next   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: New Icom 7610 pre-launch thread  (Read 25752 times)
KE2TR
Member

Posts: 616




Ignore
« Reply #135 on: November 09, 2017, 01:25:34 PM »

I find your e ham review of the 7610 very interesting and short, the comment about you were not blown away with the 7610 as you were with the 7300. I also see you own both, now the 7610 has many more features but I am sure as time goes on you might do a comparo in just basic RX performance. Great stuff BTW on your YouTube video's and enjoy the new rig!
Logged
K7JQ
Member

Posts: 949




Ignore
« Reply #136 on: November 09, 2017, 02:12:28 PM »

I can understand not being "blown away" by the 7610, after already owning a 7300. The novelty of SDR with knobs and touch screen menu operation is gone. It's a 7300 on steroids...larger, two receivers, digi-sel, APF, more in/out connections, video output, and more knobs. Even with better specs, will receiver performance (sensitivity, DSP selectivity filtering, noise blanking/reduction) be all that much better to the human ear? Perhaps, but the jury is still out until proven. Gonna keep my eyes peeled to the coming reviews.
Logged
VK3BL
Member

Posts: 1310


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #137 on: November 09, 2017, 06:05:47 PM »

I can understand not being "blown away" by the 7610, after already owning a 7300. The novelty of SDR with knobs and touch screen menu operation is gone. It's a 7300 on steroids...larger, two receivers, digi-sel, APF, more in/out connections, video output, and more knobs. Even with better specs, will receiver performance (sensitivity, DSP selectivity filtering, noise blanking/reduction) be all that much better to the human ear? Perhaps, but the jury is still out until proven. Gonna keep my eyes peeled to the coming reviews.

And thats my point with the 4 really.  Its more that I consider the radio a 4/5 in terms of value.

The IC-7300 was of course a 7+/5 for value, so things got harder.

I want people to go into this with open eyes.  Everyone who bought an IC-7300 felt warm and fuzzy inside afterwards, it was that good a value proposition.

This radio will only be a '5' for some people, those who need the extra features.

Being my first 'bigger' radio, I'm not sure how the extra features fit into my shack just yet.

BTW, my Icom RC-28 Remote Encoder just arrived, this weekend I'll be filming it used in conjunction with the IC-7610!
Logged

J.D. Mitchell - VK3BL / XU7AGA - http://vk3bl.wordpress.com
VE3WGO
Member

Posts: 151




Ignore
« Reply #138 on: November 09, 2017, 07:00:13 PM »

I agree.  From a performance/cost value standpoint, the 7300 seems to be far superior to almost anything else out there, including the 7610.  And if you really want a second receiver+antenna for monitoring other bands, add an SDR-Play to your 7300 for a couple hundred $$ and you're done.

I suppose we'll all continue to wait through various comments and reviewers' opinions to see if anybody can come with a reason to spring for a 7610 when many could probably be just about as happy with a 7300.

But some people will want or need the 7610's performance and features, like maybe its ultra-stable LO locking capability to GPS-D master oscillator for PSK31 or JT modes, or the transverter interface, or using the high-res digital monitor output. They may also want the 7610's superior Rx dynamic range and digital preselectors, if they are in situations that can take advantage of those improvements.

I, on the other hand, will most likely eventually find myself replacing my IC-9100 not with a 7610, but rather a 7300 and the hopefully not too far away IC-9700.

73, Ed VE3WGO

« Last Edit: November 09, 2017, 07:04:14 PM by VE3WGO » Logged
HAMSTUDY
Member

Posts: 419




Ignore
« Reply #139 on: November 09, 2017, 10:56:33 PM »

Kind of off topic, but anyone think there might be a chance that Icom could/would find a way to include a choice of using the needle meter from the 7610 for 7300 users with a firmware update?  The bar graph meter is very good but it would be nice to have the option to use either style.  Likewise, 7610 users might also like the option to use the 7300 bar graph style.
Logged
K0OD
Member

Posts: 2954




Ignore
« Reply #140 on: November 10, 2017, 03:11:33 AM »

IC-7300 weighs about 9 lbs. The IC-7610 is roughly 22 lbs.
Logged
VK3BL
Member

Posts: 1310


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #141 on: November 10, 2017, 06:05:29 AM »

But some people will want or need the 7610's performance and features, like maybe its ultra-stable LO locking capability to GPS-D master oscillator for PSK31 or JT modes, or the transverter interface, or using the high-res digital monitor output.

High res digital output?  Mine doesn't have that!
Logged

J.D. Mitchell - VK3BL / XU7AGA - http://vk3bl.wordpress.com
K7JQ
Member

Posts: 949




Ignore
« Reply #142 on: November 10, 2017, 06:07:11 AM »

IC-7300 weighs about 9 lbs. The IC-7610 is roughly 22 lbs.

Then it MUST be at least 2-1/2 times better. It's priced at $ per  lb.  Grin
Logged
K7JQ
Member

Posts: 949




Ignore
« Reply #143 on: November 10, 2017, 06:19:50 AM »

Kind of off topic, but anyone think there might be a chance that Icom could/would find a way to include a choice of using the needle meter from the 7610 for 7300 users with a firmware update?  The bar graph meter is very good but it would be nice to have the option to use either style.  Likewise, 7610 users might also like the option to use the 7300 bar graph style.

Not enough room on the small 7300 display without reducing the size of other, more important parameters. I'm guessing the 7610, like the 7600, will have a menu option of a bar graph.
Logged
KA4DPO
Member

Posts: 775




Ignore
« Reply #144 on: November 10, 2017, 09:33:14 AM »

Kind of off topic, but anyone think there might be a chance that Icom could/would find a way to include a choice of using the needle meter from the 7610 for 7300 users with a firmware update?  The bar graph meter is very good but it would be nice to have the option to use either style.  Likewise, 7610 users might also like the option to use the 7300 bar graph style.

Not enough room on the small 7300 display without reducing the size of other, more important parameters. I'm guessing the 7610, like the 7600, will have a menu option of a bar graph.

When I changed the firmware on my 7600 it changed the meter display.  I don't really care all that much but I kind of liked the original meter display better. I am waiting to see more about the 7610 and I hope it has at least the feature set that my 7600 has.
Logged
VK3BL
Member

Posts: 1310


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #145 on: November 10, 2017, 05:49:21 PM »

Kind of off topic, but anyone think there might be a chance that Icom could/would find a way to include a choice of using the needle meter from the 7610 for 7300 users with a firmware update?  The bar graph meter is very good but it would be nice to have the option to use either style.  Likewise, 7610 users might also like the option to use the 7300 bar graph style.

Not enough room on the small 7300 display without reducing the size of other, more important parameters. I'm guessing the 7610, like the 7600, will have a menu option of a bar graph.

When I changed the firmware on my 7600 it changed the meter display.  I don't really care all that much but I kind of liked the original meter display better. I am waiting to see more about the 7610 and I hope it has at least the feature set that my 7600 has.

Absolutely they COULD if they wanted too... and this is something I wanted to emphasise by giving the radio a 4/5 as a first impression...

"Traditional" SDR Black Box radios are a work in progress; firmware is always adding new functionality.

I personally suspect both the IC-7300 & IC-7610 are capable of much more than we've seen so far, and I believe if we want to see 'free firmware upgrades' feature in Icom's line up then we need to make it known its expected.

Anyway, I'm just finishing off a quick video showing Digi Select attenuation across a band (roughly -25dB on the bandscope 300kHz away), as well as quickly taking about price points, warranty and the RC-28 Remote Encoder which just arrived for the reviews Smiley

I'll post a link shortly.
Logged

J.D. Mitchell - VK3BL / XU7AGA - http://vk3bl.wordpress.com
VK3BL
Member

Posts: 1310


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #146 on: November 10, 2017, 06:42:03 PM »

Here is a link to a video of a short Parks contact with VK3XV
https://youtu.be/SMjmx45_z6w

And here is one diving in more deeply to Digi-Select:
https://youtu.be/uWs7xFw3B0M

I will try and get more up later today - now is a good time for requests Smiley

PS please subscribe, I'm 9 users off a youtube DXCC! of 100 subscribers which lets me choose a proper channel name Cheesy

73,

Jarrad
Logged

J.D. Mitchell - VK3BL / XU7AGA - http://vk3bl.wordpress.com
VE3WGO
Member

Posts: 151




Ignore
« Reply #147 on: November 11, 2017, 03:32:59 PM »


High res digital output?  Mine doesn't have that!

It has a rear DVI-D connector for an external monitor, right?   That's at least 1920x1200 pixels, I think.

73, Ed VE3WGO
Logged
VK3BL
Member

Posts: 1310


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #148 on: November 11, 2017, 09:26:05 PM »


High res digital output?  Mine doesn't have that!

It has a rear DVI-D connector for an external monitor, right?   That's at least 1920x1200 pixels, I think.

73, Ed VE3WGO

You'd assume so, but nope!

You get the choice of 800x480 (16:9 Radio) or 800x600 (4:3 Ratio); the external monitor just upscales the image - you don't get any more detail.

Kinda a let down to be honest, but you can see it in one of my recent videos; the one about warranty.
Logged

J.D. Mitchell - VK3BL / XU7AGA - http://vk3bl.wordpress.com
N2WQ
Member

Posts: 100




Ignore
« Reply #149 on: November 12, 2017, 06:50:11 AM »


High res digital output?  Mine doesn't have that!

It has a rear DVI-D connector for an external monitor, right?   That's at least 1920x1200 pixels, I think.

73, Ed VE3WGO

You'd assume so, but nope!

You get the choice of 800x480 (16:9 Radio) or 800x600 (4:3 Ratio); the external monitor just upscales the image - you don't get any more detail.

Kinda a let down to be honest, but you can see it in one of my recent videos; the one about warranty.

Have you actually connected the 7610 to an external display capable of higher resolutions? It is possible that the radio recognizes the lack of the external display and allows you to select resolutions appropriate for the built-in.
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 Next   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!