Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: JT Alert is broke :)  (Read 519 times)
KD0ZV
Member

Posts: 40




Ignore
« on: November 06, 2017, 03:23:17 PM »

OK, I did something to break JTAlert. Not sure what I did but I think it happened after I used the scan log and update function.

All my station buttons are orange and you cant click on them to initiate a call. These are the buttons that are normally grey, green or red depending on your history or red if you are working them.

Rich
Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 1362




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2017, 06:13:36 AM »

OK, I did something to break JTAlert. Not sure what I did but I think it happened after I used the scan log and update function.

All my station buttons are orange and you cant click on them to initiate a call. These are the buttons that are normally grey, green or red depending on your history or red if you are working them.

Rich


I don't have a clue what you mean.  The term station buttons and clicking on any buttons to make a call does not compute.  Try again with a detailed explanation of the problem.   Anyone else have a clue of what he is talking about?

So far from here the answer is Huh?  I just don't understand.
Logged
KD0ZV
Member

Posts: 40




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2017, 06:18:37 AM »

Thanks for response. Figured it out last night.

Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 1362




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2017, 06:19:40 AM »

Thanks for response. Figured it out last night.



Ok so fill us in. What was the problem and what was the solution. Enquiring minds want to know.  Smiley
Logged
KD0ZV
Member

Posts: 40




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2017, 06:25:50 AM »

LOL,

Well the terminology was newbie talk Smiley

In JTalert the stations show up as buttons (for lack of a better term)

They were green for calling CQ stations and grey for others and a different grey for the ones I had worked "B4".

When I ran the update they all turned orange and I could not click any of them to initiate the QSO.  It was a matter of unchecking some of the filters to get it back to normal.  Not sure what happened but that was the fix.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!