Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1] 2 Next   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: TK-D710A BCON won't turn on  (Read 13973 times)
VE7FED
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« on: December 12, 2017, 01:58:32 PM »

This radio is used, new to me, though I have a D700 works great.

I do not have the CD but have found the manuals on line. For the moment, until I get everything working correctly the rig is in the shack with no GPS attached.
 
The BCON button is not working. Pressing [Key] BCON does nothing. The rig does not beacon, BCON does not appear on the screen. The rig does go into transmit if I press the mic PTT but no beacon appears not does my position appear on APRS.

MENUS:

600:  MYCALLSIGN set to VE8FED-11
        BEACON TYPE: APRS (only other option is NVAITRA)

606 BEACON INFORMATION
      Speed, altitude, position ambiguity all set to OFF

610 STATION ICON Set to Home, (House Icon)

611 BEACON TX ALGORITHM
      METHOD   :AUTO
      INITIAL INTERVAL ; 30
      DECAY ALGORITHM :OFF
      PROPORTIONAL PATHING : OFF

613 NETWORK
      *APRS
        ALTNET  :
 (APRS SELECTED use)

No matter how many times I press the BCON button nothing happens

Pressing POS does bring up my hope lat and long as entered in menu 605 my position.

Now what?

Thanks in advance

Art, ve7fed.

NOTE: If you see VE7FED-12 running around, that is from the handheld in the car).
 
« Last Edit: December 12, 2017, 02:08:22 PM by VE7FED » Logged
G7WFK
Member

Posts: 11




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2017, 04:42:55 PM »

check menu 602 is GPS input set to OFF
Logged
VE7FED
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2017, 02:48:31 PM »

Yes. As below:

BAUD RATE : 4800
INPUT        : OFF
OUTPUT     : OFF
Logged
WD9EWK
Member

Posts: 545


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2017, 09:03:05 AM »

This radio is used, new to me, though I have a D700 works great.

I do not have the CD but have found the manuals on line. For the moment, until I get everything working correctly the rig is in the shack with no GPS attached.
 
The BCON button is not working. Pressing [Key] BCON does nothing. The rig does not beacon, BCON does not appear on the screen. The rig does go into transmit if I press the mic PTT but no beacon appears not does my position appear on APRS.

<snip>


If you aren't using a GPS with your radio, you need to define your position in menu 605. If the radio will stay in your shack, there really isn't a need to use a GPS with it - just define your position in the radio, and then it has something to beacon.

73!
Logged

Patrick WD9EWK/VA7EWK
http://www.wd9ewk.net/ - Twitter: @WD9EWK
VE7FED
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2017, 03:35:08 PM »

If you aren't using a GPS with your radio, you need to define your position in menu 605. If the radio will stay in your shack, there really isn't a need to use a GPS with it - just define your position in the radio, and then it has something to beacon.

My position is defined in 605 and does show up when I press the POS button.

I do want to use this rig in the car, I just wanted to make sure all was well before I went to the time and expense of the installation. I'm glad I did!  Grin

Art
Logged
KC0MYW
Member

Posts: 24




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2017, 11:08:31 AM »

I recall one time I was struggling with a similar issue and it took me a few minutes to realize that I had not initiated the TNC (the TNC button on the right side of the screen) into APRS mode.
Logged
VE7FED
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2017, 10:36:39 AM »

Thanks Nick. Sorry to be so long replying but have been down with the worst cold I have had in decades! The only good thing about that is I have lost almost 2 kilos (over 4 pounds), just in time for Turkey Day!


Yes, I'm sure it's something simple or obvious like that but not that particular item. APRS is showing on the display.

So here I sit  Huh

Logged
G7WFK
Member

Posts: 11




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: December 21, 2017, 11:14:58 AM »

Just a thought, have you set the voice alert CTCSS (PL tone) if so have you checked that the squelch is not open.
Logged
VE7FED
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: December 21, 2017, 04:08:38 PM »

Thanks for the reply. I have NOT set the ctcss on this rig, though I have it enabled for one APRS channel on the 700 that I use in the motorhome (under va7rv-12) The squelch is not open; I am hearing a lot of packet traffic.

BUT that comment made me realise that I am NOT seeing any APRS data on the display! I think Ill have to bring the D7A into the shack and to prove that there is APRS data.

It almost seems that APRS is not configured though I do have the APRS

This is what the display shows, as well as I can do here:
On the right (B) which is my data band

PTT CTRL                                    FM
H D   APRS                                  21   PM

144.390
                                                           TNC

and across the bottom of the full screen:

KEY  F   MSG  LIST  BCON  POS   P.MON

While doing this I again tried the above buttons.

As I said at the beginning, BCON does nothing. POS shows my home lat and long p.mon does nothing.

HOWEVER LIST  does list the the stations heard BUT the latest (and JUST NOW received as I type this is

VA7GDH        OI/02  STATUS

Pressing the tuning knob displays some info but what I assume to be time and date shows as 10:49   01/02

My time as per my setting and showing on the top of the display is 16:08. I obviously have something not set correctly, but what? Huh
Logged
G7WFK
Member

Posts: 11




Ignore
« Reply #9 on: December 22, 2017, 12:21:05 PM »

You say you changed band B to be Data, was that in menu 529 or 601?  529 changes Packet Data, 601 changes APRS Data. They are changed separately unlike the 700.
Logged
VE7FED
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« Reply #10 on: December 22, 2017, 01:19:03 PM »

Thanks Graham. That I didn't know.

What it shows now on

MENU 601

DATA BAND   :   B-BAND
DATA SPEED  :   1200 bps
DCD SENSE   :   D or RxD BAND
TX DELAY     :     200ms

MENU 529
INT. DATA BAND  (PACKET)
>                      A-BAND  (flashing)

Are these correct or should I change anything ie PACKET BAND?




Logged
G7WFK
Member

Posts: 11




Ignore
« Reply #11 on: December 22, 2017, 03:26:34 PM »

That looks OK, does it beacon now?
Logged
VE7FED
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« Reply #12 on: December 23, 2017, 12:04:21 PM »

No such luck.
Logged
WD9EWK
Member

Posts: 545


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #13 on: December 23, 2017, 02:44:25 PM »

No such luck.


Is the squelch open? If so, you either need to set it so you don't hear the static, or change DCD Sense to Ignore DCD so you can leave the squelch open.

73!
Logged

Patrick WD9EWK/VA7EWK
http://www.wd9ewk.net/ - Twitter: @WD9EWK
VE7FED
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« Reply #14 on: December 23, 2017, 04:04:44 PM »

I am hearing the packet traffic, nothing between packet bursts. Squelch is set  and operating normally.

What is NOT happening is anything when I press the BCON button. there is no bcon icon on the screne, the radio does not go into transmit unless I press the mic PTT which shows a transmit but there is no APRS data sent.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Next   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!