Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Collins 30 L1  (Read 992 times)
N7WR
Member

Posts: 32


WWW

Ignore
« on: December 31, 2007, 10:19:09 AM »

Can anyone out there help with a copy of the schematic/instructions for changing a Collins 30L1 currently wired for 220vac back to the original 110vac?  For a variety of reasons I need to run it on 110.  I just purchased a very clean 30 L1 that is wired for 220.  Any help appreciated.
Logged
K0BG
Member

Posts: 9844


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2007, 10:36:17 AM »

Apparently, you didn't get a manual for the unit. There are at least a dozen sites where you can down load the manual including BAMA.

Alan, KØBG
www.k0bg.com
Logged

K0BG
Member

Posts: 9844


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2007, 10:38:15 AM »

try here: http://www.collinsradio.org/archives/Collins_Radio_Equipment_Manuals.aspx

Alan, KØBG
www.k0bg.com
Logged

W5RKL
Member

Posts: 889




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2007, 02:29:33 PM »

I don't know what your reasoning is for running
the 30L1 on 125VAC. Myself, I wouldn't run a 30L1
on 125VAC. The maximum current rating for a normal
house wiring circuit and wall socket at 125VAC is 15
amps.

Having said that, I wonder if you have considered
the transceiver, power supply, lights, and other
appliances that may also be on the same 125VAC
circuit the 30L1's going to be plugged into?

Swapping the 15 amp breaker for a 20 amp breaker
isn't the safe thing to do either. The wiring is
still the same only the breaker is different.

Others may have run a 30L1 on 125VAC and had no
problems but I wouldn't do it. But then again,
that's me.

Just my 2 cents worth.

Happy Holidays, good luck, and 73's
Mike
W5RKL

 
Logged
W3LK
Member

Posts: 5644




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2007, 03:29:23 PM »

A _dedicated_ 120V/15A circuit will handle a 30L-1 on SSB. A 20A circuit will handle any mode on the 30L-1 or an AL-80A or B, as well.

I agree there should be nothing else on the circuit but the amp, though.

I ran my 80A on a dedicated 15A circuit for several years because there was no convenient way to get a 240V circuit into the existing shack. The 30L-1 was on the same circuit. Obviously I only ran one amp at a time. Smiley

My current shack has 3 120V/20A circuits just for the radios and a 240V/20A circuit for the amps -again, one at a time.73,

Lon - W3LK
Naugatuck, Connecticut
Logged

A smoking section in a restaurant makes as much sense as a peeing section in a swimming pool.
KE3WD
Member

Posts: 5694




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2008, 07:38:56 PM »

Listen to Lon.  

Of course, it would be better to have a dedicated 220V line for the 30, but historically 30s have run from 117 at 15A level.  I'd recommend a 20 or 25A dedicated line if you can have one.  Often can be found under the window where mom and pop had that window air conditioner installed back in the day, check it out.  

I've run 30s on extension cords to generators at 117.

Of course it doesn't run quite as well, that's not the point, purists.  Sometimes ya gotta do what ya gotta do.  



KE3WD
Logged
W3LK
Member

Posts: 5644




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2008, 07:33:53 AM »

Another point, unless the power supply has been rebuilt, you shouldn't be running the L-1 at more than 500w out, anyway.

73,

Lon - W3LK
Naugatuck, Connecticut
Logged

A smoking section in a restaurant makes as much sense as a peeing section in a swimming pool.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!