Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: FT-817nd Programing issue RX Flashing Error  (Read 822 times)
K2FR
Member

Posts: 76


WWW

Ignore
« on: October 08, 2009, 10:17:11 AM »

I am attempting to program it with the ADMS-4A Software from RT systems.

I am using the CT-62 USB cable for my connection.

I have a video of the issue to make it very clear whats happening.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q9_MoXKmzrA



Shortly after making this video, my list was uploaded to the radio just fine, but having to try and load them 30-40 times just to get your memories in the radio is a bit ridiculous

Anyone seen anything like it before? I've tried searching the Internet but no luck finding others with the problem. Even the Yahoo group for the FT-817 has nothing about it. which seems very strange.

Could it be my radio not taking the programing correctly? or the cable ? seems odd the cable would TX To the computer no problem, but only has trouble programing into the radio.
Logged
WB6THE
Member

Posts: 129




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2009, 01:55:50 PM »

I've got an FT-817ND but have never tried to do what your
are working on. But I wonder if your CAT RATES are set
correctly. I watched your movie and I saw where Windows
has the port set at 4800 Baud, no parity, 8 bit and 1 stop bit...
4800, N, 8, 1. The radio should be set the same way.
Depress and hold the orange F button  until the radio beeps, rotate SEL knob until you get to menu 14 CATE RATE and turn the main tuning knob to 4800. The radio already expects N,8,1 so make sure the rates are set the same. Experiment with different rates. Restart the  software for each speed
change attempt. Remember to exit the menu mode by
depressing and holding the orange F button.  I use FT-817 Commander (now extinct) for  control via computer and have
had to tinker with CAT RATE.  It couldn't hurt to power down
the software AND the radio between atempts. I don't think
there is any need to reboot the computer.
Anyway, saw your question and thought I'd off my
2.0 ^ E -2 worth.

Alan
WB6THE
Logged
WB6THE
Member

Posts: 129




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2009, 02:40:07 PM »

Another thought....

If SOME data, but not all, transfers to the FT-817 check out the
data file that you've created. Look at mouse clicks vs line
feeds. Maybe see if you can edit the data file using
NOTEPAD. Windows might be injecting some sort of
END OF LINE or CARRIAGE RETURN     EOL/CR   that
the FT-817 doesn't understand. I think the 817 wants only
pure ASCII. See it that stupid little HYPERTERM  can
talk to the radio. Just off the wall guesses, trying to help.

Alan
WB6THE
Logged
K2FR
Member

Posts: 76


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2009, 07:34:17 PM »

Thanks for the ideas.

I played with the Cat rate and the port speed some more, didnt really notice any difference in getting the "one" to program.

I did contact RT systems, who responded to my email in about an hour, which was awesome!  

They wanted me to get data from the radio which seems to work flawlessly.  then without doing anything else, send it right back to see if it error-ed.  I assumed that was to see if i was using another "Radio file" to open the radio up or something along those lines.

Anyways I made them another youtube video of the issue with their question taped going over the setup.  hopefully they find them to be useful in diagnosing the issue

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EnfVU8AQD50


What I did try, was removing the blank freqs from my list and making everything all together,  i think that might have reduced the number of trys needed to get the info onto the radio.  So maybe your theory of the data is causing it might have some merit.

well see how it plays out.
Logged
K2FR
Member

Posts: 76


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2009, 09:06:17 AM »

Well, it looks like RT systems is pinning the issue on the Knock off CT-62 usb cable I purchased from Hamcity which has them marketed as a Yaesu cable
https://www.hamcity.com/store/pc/viewPrd.asp?idcategory=0&idproduct=865
 

From RT Systems
"Now I see that you are using what appears to be one of the Chinese USB cables which are know not to work very well."


Ill try returning my cable and getting one directly from RT systems and post an update.
Logged
K2FR
Member

Posts: 76


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2009, 04:45:38 AM »

*update*

I got a new cable from RT systems and it worked the first time.

Sad to say, but i guess trying to save a buck when it comes to this just wasnt worth it.

As with everything I do, A youtube video to go with =)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vRDG96TNHOM

73 for now
-Andrew K2FR
Logged
WB6THE
Member

Posts: 129




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: October 16, 2009, 03:27:11 PM »

Sounds like you got it fixed. USB is nice but I've seen that it
can be flakey.

73,
Alan
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!