Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: FT-100D power cable?  (Read 1701 times)
W8AKR
Member

Posts: 9


WWW

Ignore
« on: April 04, 2006, 02:47:38 PM »

First.. Why in the world is a "New" Yaesu power cable for the FT-100D $40+? Also WITW is it so hard to find? And one more WhyInTheWorld... are the proper conectors so hard to find... didn't Yaesu sell 20 or 30 thousand of these things... Having said all that, does anyone know where one might find the right connector for the power feed... you know, a small piece of plastic with several small copper connectors?
 Thanks for your help !

   Soapbox put away!
Logged
W5RB
Member

Posts: 564




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2006, 03:38:25 PM »

I presume it's the same as on the FT-100 .I bought my last one at a hamfest , can't remember what vendor , new , for around 15 bucks .It was at least as well-built as the Yaesu one that came with my radio .Shop around .
Logged
KG4RUL
Member

Posts: 2749


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2006, 05:35:32 AM »

You $19.95,can get a power cable with Anderson Power Poles installed, from MFJ.

Dennis KG4RUL
Logged
WA5UHK
Member

Posts: 131




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2006, 09:24:19 AM »

Here you can get the shell and pins and build your own....for $6.50.  I have an 857 that I build a short dc cable with powerpoles on the end to use on the bench of my shack, fits much better than 6 or 8 feet of wire with redundant fuses.

http://www.powerwerx.com/category.asp?CtgID=1003
Logged
W8AKR
Member

Posts: 9


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2006, 07:11:16 PM »

WA5UHK... thanks! Ordered 3 this morning... Your right, I  don't like bundling them up to go 4 inches to the power supply that the radio is setting on.. I'll put one in the wifes car, one in my truck, one for home and put the original back in the box... Thanks again for all the input !  73 all
Logged
WA4PTZ
Member

Posts: 528




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2006, 09:27:07 AM »

Hummmmm, The last time I heard of someone having a
radio without a power cable was when they aquired it
at a five finger discount. I can't imagine someone
selling a radio without a power cable.
I hope I'm wrong.
73, Tim
Logged
K4PDM
Member

Posts: 37




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: April 20, 2006, 01:52:03 PM »

I see lots of rigs sold on that auction site with no power cable. Can't all be "hot."

I think it is unlikely the guy would post the question and give his callsign after stealing the radio. That is really hard to imagine.

Perhaps he wants a power cable to use in the house and leave another in his car?

Perhaps we hams should trust one another, unless we have a reason not to?
Logged
W8AKR
Member

Posts: 9


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2006, 07:53:01 AM »

PTZ... Jerk!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!