Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Ft-897 mode & band buttons stop working  (Read 2647 times)
KB3KYO
Member

Posts: 74




Ignore
« on: April 08, 2007, 05:54:15 AM »

This has happened twice to me... all of a sudden the mode and band buttons stop doing anything.  Everything else works ok.  A full processor reset did not fix it.  Let it sit overnight uplugged and the next day it's working fine.

Anyone else have this problem?  Getting a little nervous... besides having to reset all my setting and reprogram memories, I'm wondering if it's going to get worse and just die permanently.
Logged
N2VWW
Member

Posts: 243




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2007, 08:41:39 PM »

I have not heard of that problem with the 897. A few questions come to mind. What power supply are you using and how is it handling the load, is the power supply at or beyond  it's load limit causing excessive ripple? Also, is there rf in your shack causing this symptom with your rig?

Gary n2vww
Logged
KB3KYO
Member

Posts: 74




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2007, 03:53:07 PM »

Well, here is what I found.  It went nuts again, so I removed the top cover and after removing two screws, the entire front faceplate tilts down.  I reseated every connector, and (crossing fingers here) it has been working fine.
Logged
KE5LDO
Member

Posts: 89




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2007, 06:44:42 AM »

I had the same problem and called Yaesu.  They suggested doing the factory reset procedure.  It is working fine now.  It at least solves the problrm, which could have been caused by a voltage spike.
Logged
ILDARIN
Member

Posts: 47




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2017, 05:38:47 PM »

Same problem here - reset didn't work
Logged
KJ4HVL
Member

Posts: 61




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2017, 11:04:31 AM »

While installing an IF tap on mine the other day something went awry in the device's cpu (guissing I coupled in some stray RF. Every power on resulted in a scanning VFO, band and mode buttons were dead, when I would touch the VFO knob it would transmit.

CPU reset cleared the issue (and all of my settings Smiley / Sad )
Logged
ILDARIN
Member

Posts: 47




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2017, 07:03:42 AM »

Well, reset didn't work for me.
Disconnecting and reconnecting the power supply cables (and a reset) did work.
Logged
KJ4HVL
Member

Posts: 61




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: October 25, 2017, 12:59:31 PM »

Sorry for resurrecting a dead thread, but I recently had the same issue. It proceeded to a full blown CPU lock up. When I power cycled the rig, I would get a sick sounding beep instead of the usual pure tone. I tracked it back to a USB hub I was using to split 1 USB to multiple CAT adapters.

If the cat cable was connected, but the USB host was powered off or disconnected the radio would lose its mind. I guess something was back-feeding enough power to power up the hub to some level.

Once I removed the CAT cable the issue cleared itself, and stayed gone once the CAT cable was directly connected to the PC. I can repeat it over and over.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!