Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Remote shutdown of station  (Read 13687 times)
WD4ELG
Member

Posts: 877




Ignore
« on: March 01, 2011, 08:45:40 AM »

I thought I saw this on the forums, but cannot find it

What equipment is available to perform an emergency shutdown of the rig when I am not at the stationsite.  For example, if the remote desktop connection is lost.

I want to be able to turn off my rig if some other incident occurs (key down after certain amount of time)

Thanks

Mark Lunday
WD4ELG
Logged
K0IZ
Member

Posts: 739




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2011, 04:10:46 PM »

I use an X10 telephone responder connected to telephone line.  And a X10 control relay unit.  Then you can call your phone, enter code, and turn the control relay on or off as needed.
Logged
K3SF
Member

Posts: 52




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2011, 11:24:49 AM »

i use a IP power control unit... it has an internet/ethernet connection and a built in webpage that i can access remotely.  it has 8 power sockets and i can power up/down all or one at a time...i picked one up on ebay for about $40..these were used in computer server farms to do a power reboot of various servers..

i dont have a model number oto give now as i am away from home and i have shut down my remote station as i am in the process of a major rebuild...

paul k3sf
Logged
K0IZ
Member

Posts: 739




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2011, 09:12:37 AM »

I also use a remote control board (LP Remote), but highly recommend a method to shut down if intenet is down (problem with connection, router, PC, etc, etc).
Logged
KB9BPF
Member

Posts: 22




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2011, 11:33:03 PM »

I use a DLI Web Power Switch, available from the manufacturer and other sources on Ebay. They have a couple different models to choose from. http://www.digital-loggers.com/lpc.html

Logged
WB0YLE
Member

Posts: 13




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2011, 07:18:29 AM »

I use a DLI Web Power Switch, available from the manufacturer and other sources on Ebay. They have a couple different models to choose from. http://www.digital-loggers.com/lpc.html



Sweet. 

I'm looking at combining my (new) TS-480/remoterig/wireless bridge/MyFi-4g with some control circuitry just like this.  Looks to me to be the bee's knees to give me complete control over remote operation from almost anyplace I can grab a signal that gets me on to the net. 

(yeah, the remoterig will talk to a wireless bridge which gets me across to the MyFi/4G personal hotspot...as long as I have service (it will downgrade nicely to 3G...), I don't even need to be plugged in to a hard wire, and it works just fine.).

Thanks for pointing out this additional (isn't that always the case???) tool for the shack. 

73 Bryan WB0YLE
www.wb0yle.com
Allstar 27294
Echolink WB0YLE-R
224.54- PL 141.3 Morrisville PA
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!