Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: REMOTERIG vs. SKY COMMANDII  (Read 18329 times)
K3MOV
Member

Posts: 504




Ignore
« on: March 28, 2011, 01:44:53 AM »

I am a newbie to this remote business, but find it fascinating.  I have taken two steps so far which may contradict each other, and I would like some input before blundering my way forward.

I recently bought two of the latest Remoterig units when I decided that, although they were expensive they offered the simplest way for a computer dinosaur such as myself to get on remote.  I bought a used 706MkIIG in good shape so I could have separate head and radio units.  I contacted a recent college graduate in computer science who will assist me in hooking things up.

In the meantime, I bought a new Kenwood TS 590 to compare against my IC 756 PROIII.  I intended to keep the better radio and sell the "loser".  But now I see in the Kenwood manual that the 590 is "pre-wired" for Sky Command.II.

Before I make my decision between the two HF rigs, I would appreciate some input from you folks regarding the pros and cons of the Remoterig setup vs. the Sky CommandII.  If I haven't supplied you with enough information, please let me know.

Tnx es 73, Tom K3MOV
Logged
W6GF
Member

Posts: 167




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2011, 08:25:05 PM »

Well Tom, the TS590 maybe "ready" but you need lots more gear.  If you want a simple solution that is equipment less, the Ten-Tec OMNI Vll is the answer.  It has a true ethernet port built in.

By the way I have the Kenwood and ICOM....if you do not need the scope the Kenwood blows the ICOM away

George, W6GF
Logged
KG4RUL
Member

Posts: 2766


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2011, 08:24:05 PM »

This is really an apples to oranges comparison.  The REMOTERIG system utilizes a network based connection.  Sky Command II uses a compatible, dual band, VHF/UHF radio for the connection, necessitating the purchase of another radio in addition to the TS-590.
Logged
W8JX
Member

Posts: 8268




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2011, 04:23:22 PM »

I have worked a few hams on air using "RemoteRig" with a TS-480 and they LOVE it. I have a 480 and plan to set it up with RemoteRig hardware too one day.
Logged

--------------------------------------
You can embrace new technology and change with it or cling tightly to old technology and fall further behind everyday....
KY6N
Member

Posts: 3


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2011, 06:24:34 AM »



The RemoteRig system is far and away the best to do HF remote.

Look at my web site www.ky6n.com and reviews on eham for the Remote Rig systems.

Sky Command is ok if all you want to do is stay on one or two freq's. and you are within range of your
base station. If you want to tune around and "work HF" you will find Sky Command is not the best way.

Remote Rig is an internet based system that I have used from all over the world. 

Over the past 10 years I have remoted many types of HF radios using remote desktop software such as VNC etc. and used Skype for the audio.  This works very well...but takes a computer at the remote end...pros and cons!

Overall, after 10 years and hundreds of hours and thousands of dollars ....the TS480 and Remote Rig is by far the best.
Logged
W6BQZ
Member

Posts: 6




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2015, 08:43:46 AM »

I just wanted to support that last comment, I run a TS480HX thru a Remote Rig setup and get great reports while on the air.

I find it a wee bit fussy when it comes to setting it up at the away end. I plug everything in, turn on my trusty hotspot (so I don't have to deal with hotels/time share passwords), and cross my fingers that I don't trip the Home unit ("Radio").  That happens frequently. And when it does, all I have to do is url the home IP to Reset.

Where the plot thickens is what if the Dynamic IP of Time Warner has changed?  What then?

If it does I won't be able to reset the home unit or work the radio.

It raises the question, do the two remote rig units talk to each other and exchange status of the IPs by themselves, ie: do they, when fired up, sync back and forth the IP and then blink the status lights to solid green?

Sorry for maybe butting in but wondered what the last commenters take was on this.

Ken from Carlsbad
Logged
K0JEG
Member

Posts: 780




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2015, 10:32:32 AM »

I just wanted to support that last comment, I run a TS480HX thru a Remote Rig setup and get great reports while on the air.

I find it a wee bit fussy when it comes to setting it up at the away end. I plug everything in, turn on my trusty hotspot (so I don't have to deal with hotels/time share passwords), and cross my fingers that I don't trip the Home unit ("Radio").  That happens frequently. And when it does, all I have to do is url the home IP to Reset.

Where the plot thickens is what if the Dynamic IP of Time Warner has changed?  What then?

If it does I won't be able to reset the home unit or work the radio.

It raises the question, do the two remote rig units talk to each other and exchange status of the IPs by themselves, ie: do they, when fired up, sync back and forth the IP and then blink the status lights to solid green?

Sorry for maybe butting in but wondered what the last commenters take was on this.

Ken from Carlsbad

I helped a fellow ham set up a remote rig setup for his cabin. We used 2 routers that supported VPN tunneling. I don't quite remember, but he might have used a static IP address at the remote site (cabin). If not he might have used a dynamic DNS service to find the remote computer, then established the VPN connection between the two sites. This allows you to set static IP addresses on your LAN side(s) and still use dynamic IPs outside. You also get encryption as a bonus.

(off topic) I've also been investigating IPv6, not related to ham radio, but just to keep current on the technology. It seems most ISPs are assigning entire subnets to home routers (known as a /64 subnet... 18,446,744,073,709,551,616 addresses) so that there's no need for NAT, and in theory everyone gets a static IP address for everything on their network. Since it's a routed subnet, it should stick with the device even when network changes are made. I'm sure it will be a very long time until companies like Remoterig get their working with IPv6, but if you can hold out this will all work itself out.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!