Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: ICOM 756 Pro III transmit issue on 6 meters  (Read 4422 times)
WX3K
Member

Posts: 12


WWW

Ignore
« on: January 01, 2012, 03:54:54 PM »

I own a ICOM 756 PRO III which I bought brand new back in 2001.

I noted an odd transmit issue that only seems to occur on 6 meters. This only occurs on 6 meters.

Upon keying the rig in CW, the power output will throttle back fully momentarily and then key up. This occurs intermittently. Sometimes the rig works fine. The SWR appears prefect according to the SWR meter when the rig is transmitting full power or any lower level of power. I use a M2 6M5X up 70 feet, fed by 1/2 heliax. I also have a MOSLEY PRO 57B at 65 feet which I use with no issue at all at full power.The shack is in the basement.

If I watch the meter, the ALC appears to slam at full reading when the rig is first keyed, the power output throttles back for about 500ms and then powers up fully again. SWR reads perfect. This behaviour does not occur on the lower HF bands. I note that the ALC reacts odd only on 6 meters. I have 13.8 volts supplied to the rig from a solid ASTRON 35 amp supply.

I did place the PRO III on a dummy load and the issue does not occur. You would think there is something going on in the antenna system but the match is good. I recently used the rig on 6 meter SSB with no issues.

Has anyone else experienced this issue ?
« Last Edit: January 01, 2012, 04:08:36 PM by WX3K » Logged

Stephanie WX3K

Technical Specialist - EPA
WA2ONH
Member

Posts: 265




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2012, 06:41:51 PM »

Have you voiced this issue with the Yahoo 756pro3 Group at:

LINK: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/ic756pro3/

Know Adam VA7OJ / AB4OJ can assist you.

LINK: http://www.ab4oj.com/icom/ic756pro3/main.html
LINK: http://www.ab4oj.com/icom/ic756pro3/pro3notes.html

Good Luck & Happy New Year!
« Last Edit: January 07, 2012, 08:45:20 AM by WA2ONH » Logged

73 de WA2ONH   ...Charlie
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
"No time is ever wasted that is spent LEARNING something!"
MISTAKES are proof that you are TRYING
N1EQ
Member

Posts: 167


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2012, 06:06:35 AM »

This sounds like the common oscillation issue, usually due to a faulty RFRX-muting circuit (Q25, D22, D23 on the CTRL Unit), and possibly a bad diode or two on the RF Unit (D104, D801).

The oscillation is usually most noticeable on 6 meters, but it can also affect 10 and 12 meters.

The component damage is usually due to an ESD event, or RF-overload from a nearby transmitter.

More info:
http://www.n1eq.com/tech/page_02.html
Logged
WX3K
Member

Posts: 12


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2012, 08:04:20 PM »

How do you characterize "oscillation" ? What is oscillating and what are the necessary elements(certain power levels,etc) that need to be present for your "oscillation" condition to be present ?

The issue I have is when the rig is keyed and held keyed, the transmitter will react and not output power until about 500ms later. Every instance of keying will sometimes exhibit this. I also read that the PRO II models had some sort of "dit clipping issue" which was resolved fully in the PRO III. What caused that issue ? Are you familiar with this ?

This sounds like the common oscillation issue, usually due to a faulty RFRX-muting circuit (Q25, D22, D23 on the CTRL Unit), and possibly a bad diode or two on the RF Unit (D104, D801).

The oscillation is usually most noticeable on 6 meters, but it can also affect 10 and 12 meters.

The component damage is usually due to an ESD event, or RF-overload from a nearby transmitter.

More info:
http://www.n1eq.com/tech/page_02.html

Logged

Stephanie WX3K

Technical Specialist - EPA
WX3K
Member

Posts: 12


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2012, 05:58:08 PM »

Thank you  Smiley

Have you voiced this issue with the Yahoo 756pro3 Group at:

LINK: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/ic756pro3/

Know Adam VA7OJ / AB4OJ can assist you.

LINK: http://www.ab4oj.com/icom/ic756pro3/main.html
LINK: http://www.ab4oj.com/icom/ic756pro3/pro3notes.html

Good Luck & Happy New Year!
Logged

Stephanie WX3K

Technical Specialist - EPA
K6AER
Member

Posts: 3535




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2012, 11:46:16 AM »

I know thisis a bit basic but have you selected the right antenna port? On six meters the radio defaults to port 2.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!