Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Station ID using "Remote Hams"  (Read 15572 times)
W8BNL
Member

Posts: 21




Ignore
« on: June 25, 2012, 07:31:57 AM »

Here is a question for all you Part 97 guru types. If a Canadian Ham is using "Remote Hams" to communicate and the "Remote" station is located in the United States - - shouldn't that Canadian operator have to comply with the USA rules of having to ID every 10 minutes? What's your opinion or take on this?

73 de W8BNL - Tom
Logged
AA4PB
Member

Posts: 12701




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2012, 10:27:50 AM »

The U.S. station licensee has the ultimate responsibility for ensuring that his station is operated in accordance with all FCC rules, including the 10 minute ID requirement.
Logged
AA4PB
Member

Posts: 12701




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2012, 12:19:28 PM »

From the RemoteHams rules: "You, as the licensee, are responsible for all transmissions from your remote station, just as you are responsible for your home station [97.213(c)]. This responsibility applies all the time, even if you share the control operator duties with other amateurs."
Logged
N1ASS
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2012, 06:18:42 PM »

Do they also have to id N1ASS Remote via my remote ( N1ASS - Remote Hams ) since they are using it?Huh?Thanks Bill / N1ASS.73.......
BillN1ass@gmail.com
« Last Edit: June 25, 2012, 06:30:37 PM by N1ASS » Logged
AA4PB
Member

Posts: 12701




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2012, 06:28:42 PM »

Unless you have some type of auto ID on your remote, they do. If they don't then you are held responsible.
Logged
N1ASS
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2012, 07:57:52 AM »

Thank you,73.........Bill  Smiley
Logged
KE2TR
Member

Posts: 130




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2012, 02:16:20 PM »

N1ASS did you pay for that call Grin I like it, lol.
Logged
WB5ITT
Member

Posts: 100




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2013, 03:52:56 PM »

Do they also have to id N1ASS Remote via my remote ( N1ASS - Remote Hams ) since they are using it?Huh?Thanks Bill / N1ASS.73.......
BillN1ass@gmail.com

1) YOU or a control operator licensed by the FCC must be monitoring the station at all times while under remote control and have the ability to terminate any transmissions and shut down the station..Hams not licensed by the FCC cannot be "control ops" of a US station BUT they can use it provided a legit control op is monitoring. In the case of a non US user, this may fall under 3rd party rules....which have limitations on who they can talk to, etc.
2) When your station is being used in remote control, only the station ID must be given...UNLESS the control op who is using it has a higher class of license than you and is operating in their class subbands (IE: you are General and they are Extra and using your station in the Extra class bands). THEN they must ID their call VIA your call...Other than that, only the primary station callsign needs to be given. No Remote, etc is required by Part 97.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2013, 03:56:09 PM by WB5ITT » Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!