Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: Prev 1 [2]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Echomac doesn't work  (Read 4959 times)
WB6NGC
Member

Posts: 30




Ignore
« Reply #15 on: November 15, 2007, 07:18:16 AM »

I think Busy just tells others to leave you alone if you manually check it.
Otherwise, it checks itself when you connect.

I don't mess with it.


I am at the point now when I would just try a fresh start.
For anything related to EchoMac or Echolink:
Remove any changes from the router(port forward,etc)
Remove any firewall changes, including Snitch.

Reboot the router and the Mac

Before running EchoMac, just open a terminal window
and enter the command line:  netstat -a -n  
This should create a list with entries resembling this:

tcp46      0      0  *.548                  *.*                    LISTEN
tcp4       0      0  127.0.0.1.47807        *.*                    LISTEN
tcp4       0      0  127.0.0.1.1033         127.0.0.1.1021         ESTABLISHED

At the top.

Look to be sure that ports 5198-5200 are NOT already there
under local address column. The ports are the digits you see after * and 127.0.0.1 (i.e. 548,47807,1033,etc)

If you did not run echomac after the boot and any of the 5198-5200 show up, then some OTHER application you have has taken those ports and would break echomac.
I don't think it likely, and would expect at least some complaint from echomac (console log or syslog), but when grasping at straws, why not really reach, huh?

Logged
G4UPD
Member

Posts: 12


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #16 on: February 15, 2008, 04:40:55 AM »

Hi
EchoMac worked fine on my MacBook Pro until I upgraded the OS to Leopard.
I can see the stations, I can see myself on the station list.
When I try to connect to say the Audio Test connection, I appear not to connect and there is no audio.
It's a pity...
73
Mike ~ G4UPD ~ Leeds, England
Logged
SCUBA
Member

Posts: 74




Ignore
« Reply #17 on: February 15, 2008, 07:00:46 AM »

Hi Mike, thanks for replying.  Yesterday I loaded System Leopard onto an external drive, performed all the updates, then rebooted to that drive.  

Tried Echomac from there, results nil, even though firewalls were off, everything was wide open.  

There must be something elusive that other Mac users are doing, maybe some obscure Unix command that must be performed via the terminal.  

My next step is to take the situation to a Mac forum, such as macosx.com and get their opinion, since it must be similiar enough to VOIP programs.  If that doesn't work I'll have to send my login and password to a non-ham engineer to allow him to diagnose what step(s) are needed.  

Again, it isn't my Motorola Net-Topia DSL/Router to blame, since I physically took my Mac to the ISP and plugged straight into a T-1 line.  

73/Jack
Logged
G4UPD
Member

Posts: 12


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #18 on: February 15, 2008, 08:06:50 AM »

Jack
OK, thanks for the response.
It's all very strange; I get the station list, I see myself listed but can get any audio.
I've checked the Little Snitch settings and they appear OK.
I think (for me perhaps) the problem might just be on the audio side.
I have emailed the author to see if he has an idea or two.
I'll keep you posted.
Are you OK via ARRL.net?
73
Mike
Logged
G4UPD
Member

Posts: 12


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #19 on: March 21, 2008, 08:04:00 AM »

Hi Scuba
I can't get EchoMac to work since I upgraded to Leopard.
Like you I see the stations but can't connect and don't hear any audio.
I wonder what Leopard upgrade did to the ?audio side of either the firewall or wherever.
I emailed the author but no response.
Regards
Mike ~ G4UPD
Logged
KA1RTW
Member

Posts: 3




Ignore
« Reply #20 on: October 26, 2008, 11:11:54 AM »

I couldn't get it to work either until today when I downloaded a free program called Port Map which makes it so easy to map UDP 5198 and 5199, and now Echomac works just fine.
Hope it works for you.
Just download Port map and open it.
Click on the + mark, check off the UDP box and type in port 5198.
Repeat the process typing in port 5199.

I had previously tried using Airport utility to open up Airport's ports and just didn't have any luck.
Best of luck.
Mike/KA1RTW
mgrace@maine.rr.com
Logged
GW0GVQ
Member

Posts: 1


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #21 on: November 16, 2012, 07:34:21 PM »

Has anybody ever got echoic to work with mountain lion? Paul GW0GVQ
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 [2]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!