Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: A1A mode?  (Read 3512 times)
AF3Y
Member

Posts: 3882




Ignore
« on: June 03, 2009, 03:42:33 PM »

Received a QSL card for a recent CW QSO. The "2 - Way" (Mode) column had A1A instead of CW. Why??  73, Gene AF3Y
Logged
W8ZNX
Member

Posts: 1




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2009, 03:58:05 PM »

why not
A1A is the proper radio emission code
for what we call CW

CW stands for "continuous wave"
all modes ham ops use are continuous wave
vs
spark which is a decaying wave

mac
Logged
W8ZNX
Member

Posts: 1




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2009, 03:58:11 PM »

why not
A1A is the proper radio emission code
for what we call CW

CW stands for "continuous wave"
all modes ham ops use are continuous wave
vs
spark which is a decaying wave

mac
Logged
WB2WIK
Member

Posts: 20666




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2009, 04:02:03 PM »

Look here for emission definitions (CFR 47, Part 2)

http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2007/octqtr/47cfr2.201.htm

It's perfectly proper to use the FCC emission character code, although in Part 97 (which refers back to Part 2 for definitions) they just call the modes things like CW, AM, FM, SSB, RTTY etc -- as we normally do.

But Part 2 further defines and breaks down the various emission types more specifically.

WB2WIK/6
Logged
AB9NZ
Member

Posts: 177




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2009, 08:31:12 PM »

Here's a funny one, I know a guy that was elected to the "A1 Operators Club," a very nice guy, but he can't operate a lick of A1 mode. True story.
73 guys, de Tom AB9NZ
Logged
K7KBN
Member

Posts: 2840




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2009, 09:07:41 PM »

He may be the same guy who boycotted a restaurant until they agreed to provide "A3" steak sauce.

73
Pat K7KBN
Logged

73
Pat K7KBN
CWO4 USNR Ret.
W7ETA
Member

Posts: 2527




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2009, 11:57:41 PM »

Dunno?

Its much easier to write CW.

73
Bob
Logged
AF3Y
Member

Posts: 3882




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: June 04, 2009, 05:33:27 AM »

Thanks for the info! The replies AND the humor... hi hi. 73 de Gene AF3Y
Logged
W7ETA
Member

Posts: 2527




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: June 04, 2009, 12:26:56 PM »

Aaaaaah!

I finally remember Gene; knew it sounded familiar.

A1A is the designation for "I'm a Novice" trying to hide behind knowledge.

73 KN
Bob
Logged
AA4PB
Member

Posts: 13032




Ignore
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2009, 04:38:12 AM »

all modes ham ops use are continuous wave
------------------------------------------
continuous wave implies no modulation (no information transferred) thus the only real continuous wave mode hams normally use would be tuning the transmitter.

What we typically call CW (A1A) is actually ICW or Interrupted CW.
Logged
KB2FCV
Member

Posts: 1351


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #10 on: June 15, 2009, 01:54:46 PM »

I thought we all used "Morris Code"?
Logged
WB2WIK
Member

Posts: 20666




Ignore
« Reply #11 on: June 15, 2009, 03:23:43 PM »

>RE: A1A mode?       Reply
by KB2FCV on June 15, 2009    Mail this to a friend!
I thought we all used "Morris Code"?<

::Only the cat from the old 9-Lives commercial does.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!