Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: tone encoder mod question  (Read 3523 times)
K5BDJ
Member

Posts: 18




Ignore
« on: February 10, 2013, 02:36:19 PM »

I have an ICOM IC-25A.   

If I add the SS-64 tone enocder to it, will it now work most repeaters?   

Will the SS-64 fit inside OK?   

Is it wiring friendly to hams?   
Logged
KA4POL
Member

Posts: 2029




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2013, 10:10:25 PM »

See http://www.eham.net/ehamforum/smf/index.php?topic=64072.0
Logged
K5BDJ
Member

Posts: 18




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2013, 10:45:55 PM »

Pretty well answers what I was asking.   Thanks.

The only thing I picked up on was that one guy said it was a PITA to change tones.

Does this mean you can run through a bunch -- or, do you have to go in each time you want a different tone and do something to select it?   
Logged
KA4POL
Member

Posts: 2029




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2013, 12:30:25 AM »

Each tone requires a DIP switch setting. So I would never install it inside if I can expect switching around. I am no gynecologist  Grin
Logged
K5BDJ
Member

Posts: 18




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2013, 04:55:52 AM »

Great.   Thanks for all your help.
Logged
WB5ITT
Member

Posts: 100




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2013, 03:19:23 PM »

Com Spec used to make an external switch for their older SS32/TS32 products..it was hex based and would allow you to easily dial up the proper tone ..I put one in a plastic box from Radio Shack with a SS32 and ran the cable into both of my Yaesu FTx27s (a 227 on 2m and a 127RA on 220) so I could easily dial up any PL tones I needed....I donot know if they make a 64 position switch or not..however, the 32 position switch with an extra switch to flip the leading bit (0 on pos 1-32 and 1 on 33-64) would work OR you may be able to find a switch via ebay or google...but it will be a 5 bit 64 position switch....that will be a rare one.

Chris
WB5ITT
Logged
K4JJL
Member

Posts: 498




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2013, 08:21:43 AM »

I remember adjusting the tone on my old Kenwood TR-2500 handy scratchy.  You put a diddle stick in the back case and turn a pot until the repeater opened up.  Convenience!
Logged
K1CJS
Member

Posts: 6045




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2013, 05:01:05 AM »

I went a different way.  Got mini SPST toggle switches from Rat Shack (fifteen years ago, they still had a decent selection) along with an experimenters case.  Mounted that to the IC-25A that I had and had three wires coming out of the rig.  Power, ground and signal in, with the Com-spec tone unit in the experimenters box.  Made sure that the DIP switches were all open, carefully soldered thin wires to each dip switch connection (only one to the common side of them) and had an outside switch for every dip switch and a switch position chart for changing tones.

Sure, it was a bit of a bother to change tones, but it was cheaper than the rotary switch they (Com-spec) sold and was handy.  73!
Logged
K5LXP
Member

Posts: 4507


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #8 on: February 28, 2013, 06:34:26 AM »

For the extra ambitious, make up a diode matrix that connects to the memory switch contacts and map the proper PL to the memory location. 


Mark K5LXP
Albuquerque, NM
Logged
K4JJL
Member

Posts: 498




Ignore
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2013, 10:05:57 AM »

Heh.  Sounds like a Mastr II ChannelGuard board...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!