Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Can new ground radials be placed over existing radials  (Read 878 times)
K1SND
Member

Posts: 16




Ignore
« on: March 14, 2013, 09:09:22 AM »

I have a 18HT Hy Tower vert up for over 30 years and have noticed many of the ground radials have broken.  Can I add new radials over the existing radial field to replace the broken radials or will this cause an interaction with the old radials.  Have not noticed much reduced performance using the 18HT as is but seeing all the broken radials just dosen't seam right.  Or if it ain't broke leave it alone. Hi Hi
Logged
KB3Z
Member

Posts: 37




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2013, 09:22:30 AM »

When I installed my DX Engineering Vertical I was told that the radials should not touch each other. Considering that you are attaching them to a ground plate, I would think that if you would break the connection at the ground plate on the bad radials and attach the new wire to the ground plate you shouldn't have an issue.  But I will be anxious to see what other ham's will say.  Mark KB3Z
Logged
NH7O
Member

Posts: 126


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2013, 11:01:23 AM »

I would not worry about it, IMHO. Even a disconnected radial will increase the conductivity in the small area around it, so it is still active to some degree. Touching is not a problem, people sometimes use meshes or chicken wire. The potential difference between two wires close to each other in an on-ground radial field will not be so high, unless you are dealing with extremely poor, dry conditions. And surface corrosion will set in quickly to insulate the wires anyway. I use insulated wire for radials, which is preferable in my situation. More durable.

Logged
K1SND
Member

Posts: 16




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2013, 01:40:02 PM »

Thanks for the replys.  I ordered some parts to do the upgrade from DX Eng and in their info they state not to zig-zag or cross over existing radials.  My existing radials are buried so there will be earth seperating the old from the new.  I am planning on laying out the new radials on the grass before it starts growing in the spring and pinning them down like I did the original radials, letting the grass grow up and around the new radials.  I think this should be OK.
Logged
K1CJS
Member

Posts: 5879




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2013, 03:26:49 PM »

I do believe that DX Engineering instructions refer to crossing the existing radials of another installed antenna, not the existing radials that you're seeking to replace of a single antenna installation.  Just disconnect the existing radial field and connect to the new one.  I don't think anything else would be required.
Logged
K1SND
Member

Posts: 16




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2013, 12:42:45 PM »

Thanks for all the info, I feel  confident that my radial project will do the trick, thanks again, K1SND 73's
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!