Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: QRO 2500 problem  (Read 1474 times)
N4RSS
Member

Posts: 263




Ignore
« on: April 11, 2013, 08:06:44 PM »

Following a grid current fault which I cleared amp has no ZSAC and no power or plate current with drive. Will pass drive power on standby. Plate voltage and screen voltage are normal.

Any ideas ?
Logged
NO2A
Member

Posts: 822




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2013, 08:31:01 PM »

How much grid current was showing when it faulted?
Logged
W1QJ
Member

Posts: 1486




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2013, 03:00:50 AM »

You need to check and see if there is actually voltage on the anodes of the tubes.  Is there some sort of arc protection fuse or resistor in the B+ line?  If so check to make sure there is no opens from PS B+ to anodes.  Check for open plate choke.  Look carefully at you HV meter when you key the amp into xmit, does the HV reading drop a tiny bit?
Logged
NT4I
Member

Posts: 17




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2013, 12:05:57 PM »

Why not contact QRO Technologies direct?
That would seem more productive and expedient that soliciting information on a forum??
Logged
K0CWO
Member

Posts: 419




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2013, 05:45:52 PM »

I had something similar happen to me with my QRO 2500.  It has been a while back but you may have had a tube flash over.  Did you check the fuse(s) on the bias board?  That board is the top one right behind the meters.  Take a look and see.

73, BJ
k0cwo
Logged
N4RSS
Member

Posts: 263




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2013, 07:10:59 PM »

I had something similar happen to me with my QRO 2500.  It has been a while back but you may have had a tube flash over.  Did you check the fuse(s) on the bias board?  That board is the top one right behind the meters.  Take a look and see.

73, BJ
k0cwo

That's what it was. Leftmost fuse. All is well
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!