Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: HRD DX Clusters not working?  (Read 8198 times)
N4NYY
Member

Posts: 4799




Ignore
« on: September 26, 2013, 05:18:37 PM »

I can no longer connect to any of the servers. I have version 5.24. Did they kill that, too?
Logged
N0IU
Member

Posts: 1327


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2013, 06:46:05 PM »

It must be you! I am also running 5.24 and I can connect to the cluster just fine.
Logged
N4NYY
Member

Posts: 4799




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2013, 08:18:20 PM »

It must be you! I am also running 5.24 and I can connect to the cluster just fine.

Well, that is good news. I cannot figure out what is wrong. The server are there and loaded. Just will not connect.
Logged
N4NYY
Member

Posts: 4799




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2013, 07:09:29 PM »

I think I know where I screwed up. Had a HDD crash and replaced the HDD and restored a database. But I cannot recall what I did to connect to the cluster.
Logged
N4NYY
Member

Posts: 4799




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2013, 06:54:40 AM »

I posted this on the HRD forums with no response. I am wondering if it is password related. But not getting any help. Wonder if it is because I have the free version.
Logged
KD8GEH
Member

Posts: 466




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2013, 01:39:43 PM »

Make sure your on the right cluster address, there are a few in there that are not open. If it connects, push tab to view spots.

73
Logged
N0IU
Member

Posts: 1327


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #6 on: October 03, 2013, 04:01:30 PM »

Wonder if it is because I have the free version.

Did you not read my response above???

Apparently not!!!

Here, I'll prove to you it has nothing to do with the free version. Here is a screen shot I just took of my logbook page:



I don't know why you can't connect to the cluster, but it is NOT because you are running the free version!!!!
Logged
N4NYY
Member

Posts: 4799




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: October 04, 2013, 04:16:16 PM »



Quote
I don't know why you can't connect to the cluster, but it is NOT because you are running the free version!!!!

And you were right! Comcast sent me a new modem and I selected the highest firewall setting. And that was a no-no! LOL
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!