Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: TS-590s Power Supply selection??  (Read 5414 times)
KA4AQM
Member

Posts: 57




Ignore
« on: December 29, 2013, 12:18:00 PM »

This is Randy, KA4AQM.  I have new TS-590s in box.  I need to know which power supply is recommended by other 590s users (max 20.5 amp draw).  If you have a similar radio that draws similar amperage, what do YOU USE and what do you recommend I stay away from? Pls answer: usps52@yahoo.com and thanks in advance!
Peace.
Logged
NZ4ZN
Member

Posts: 36




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2013, 12:31:38 PM »

I use a Yeasu FP-1030A linear power supply with mine. Stayed away from switching supplies due to potential noise and fear of having to troubleshoot it one day.
Logged
K7MH
Member

Posts: 339




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2013, 01:06:55 PM »

Astron RS35A is a good and common choice.
Logged
KC8Y
Member

Posts: 248




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2013, 02:56:56 PM »

I second the vote, for the Astron 35A power supply Smiley

Use the RS-35A power supply on my IC-7410 HF rig/never any trouble.


Ken KC8Y
Logged
M6GOM
Member

Posts: 946




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2013, 04:15:58 PM »

I've used linear and switching with no problems.
Logged
KS2G
Member

Posts: 428




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2013, 06:20:04 PM »

Any good quality "25 amp" supply -- switching or linear -- will be fine.

I use an MFJ-4225MV switching supply for my '590.

Acquired it in 2001 to run my previous TS-570D(g).

It gets heavy use in contesting.

Never had a problem.

73,
Mel - KS2G
Logged
W8JX
Member

Posts: 6089




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: December 30, 2013, 05:51:08 AM »

I replaced my linear with a Astron SS30 4 years ago and have had zero problems with it and no RFI. It weighs about 5 lbs vs a 25+ lb door stop.
Logged

--------------------------------------
All posted wireless using Win 8.1 RT, a Android tablet using 4G/LTE/WiFi or Sprint Note 3.
KA4AQM
Member

Posts: 57




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: December 30, 2013, 05:30:37 PM »

Thanks for all the input...looks like it will be the RS-35M...now to find the best deal!
73
Randy
KA4AQM
Logged
N4DSP
Member

Posts: 158




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2014, 04:55:04 PM »

If you plan on purchasing an Astron RS-35M Linear like I did, plan on the meter lamps and very possibly the meters going dead after one year. You cannot just change out the lamp. They are enclosed within the meters and Astron wants you to buy a new meter or meters!

Logged
K7MH
Member

Posts: 339




Ignore
« Reply #9 on: January 01, 2014, 05:07:53 PM »

If you plan on purchasing an Astron RS-35M Linear like I did, plan on the meter lamps and very possibly the meters going dead after one year. You cannot just change out the lamp. They are enclosed within the meters and Astron wants you to buy a new meter or meters!



You can change them. I have changed them in an Ameritron AL-811A where the bulbs are in the meters. You have to be careful but it is not that tough to do.
I had an Astron RS20M I used from 1995 until this summer. It didn't have any lamps in the meters but I never had any problems with it. The lamp in the switch still worked. I came across a very good deal on an RS70A so use that now.

The meters don't do a whole lot for you. I don't miss them. I hardly ever looked at them when I had them.
Logged
K3LRH
Member

Posts: 60




Ignore
« Reply #10 on: January 03, 2014, 06:37:20 PM »

........yep, don't worry about the meter lights.....they will burn out.....and you can replace them with a little prodding...but they'll go again...using LEDs works better than the standard incandescent bulbs.

The important thing with the '590 is that it is very voltage dependent.  To obtain the advertised power output from the rig, it must be supplied with at least 13.8 v. at the required amperage while transmitting. The Astron linear supply that I have delivers less than that thru the Kenwood power cable, which has it's own voltage drop.  Some power supplies are adjustable up to about 15.5v and may make a better choice than what I have running my '590. I understand that Alinco makes an excellent variable voltage switching supply that is very popular.

GL with your '590.
Logged
KB4OIF
Member

Posts: 73




Ignore
« Reply #11 on: January 04, 2014, 01:50:02 AM »

The astron 35 will do the job.   Had one of those for over 20 years with no problems.  It became excess when I acquired a VERY slightly used station less than 20 hours that included an astron 70 amp and a Kenwood 480HX.  The original 35 is still in use by a local ham.  You will """LOVE""" the 590.  Have had mine since Feb 2012.   
Logged
KH2G
Member

Posts: 310




Ignore
« Reply #12 on: January 04, 2014, 11:44:54 AM »

For what it's worth - The Astron will do the job nicely but if you plan to expand your station and use a DC power strip for the misc. equipment you might think about one of the bigger supplies. I've been using a Tripp-lite PR-60 for years with no problem also I don't worry much about what I hang on the Buss - hi
73
Dick KH2G
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!