Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: No RIT on TS-700SP  (Read 1717 times)
WD8DKB
Member

Posts: 182




Ignore
« on: February 27, 2014, 06:50:50 AM »

I recently purchased a very clean Kenwood TS-700SP. Xmit and Recv seem to work as it should. When I flip the RIT switch to on, the RIT led lights up. However, when I turn the RIT control, there is no change in recv frequency regarding the VFO readout. I tried it in all modes to no avail. Could this be a simple need to clean the pot that controls the RIT ? Or is it more likely to require some repair ?  The rig is very clean inside and out and no corrosion anywhere. I purchased it to get my feet wet on 2 mtr ssb and cw.  And to chat with the locals on FM. So the RIT would be nice.
  Thanks for any input sent my way.  Max   WD8DKB
Logged
WD8DKB
Member

Posts: 182




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2014, 07:35:02 AM »

Well, I just answered my own question by finding the manual on the internet. Unlike other rigs with RIT, the TS-700SP display "DOES NOT" show the RIT offset !   Tah-Dah ! Grin   So I'm home free and have a very nice older rig to have fun with.
  I'm amazed how many "Views" were on here when I checked back. Pretty cool site I'd say.  73  Max
« Last Edit: February 27, 2014, 08:26:08 AM by WD8DKB » Logged
KE4DRN
Member

Posts: 3734




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2014, 09:11:05 PM »

Hi Max,

please join other Kenwood TS-700 fans at

https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/TS-700/info

73 james
Logged
WD8DKB
Member

Posts: 182




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2014, 02:38:13 AM »

Thanks James, I'll definitely look into that. Have no doubt it would provide a wealth of info.
  Max
Logged
WD8DKB
Member

Posts: 182




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: February 28, 2014, 05:09:52 AM »

James, I went to the address you stated and each time I try to send the e-mail requesting to join, it kicks back. Do I by any chance have to create a yahoo account before requesting to join a yahoo group ?  I'm not at all familiar with yahoo or joining any groups. Big time green horn here.  Embarrassed Grin
Logged
KE4DRN
Member

Posts: 3734




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: February 28, 2014, 08:26:13 PM »

hi Max,

this should help.

http://info.yahoo.com/privacy/us/yahoo/groups/details.html
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!