eHam

eHam Forums => Computers And Software => Topic started by: KC3EF on August 13, 2011, 05:56:20 PM



Title: IC-7410 and HRD
Post by: KC3EF on August 13, 2011, 05:56:20 PM
I have a new IC-7410 and I am trying to use it with HRD/DM780.  I selected the IC-7600 option in HRD and the controls functions work fine.  From DM780 I can change frequency, etc, but I cannot get it to transmitt thru HRD.  If I hit the xmit button on HRD it transmitts fine.  The link between DM780 and HRD does not seem to populate a xmit button. I have turned off my firewall and set Macfee to allow internet access for both program.  I am using Win 7 and the Icom usb driver.

73's
Dick


Title: RE: IC-7410 and HRD
Post by: KC3EF on August 14, 2011, 05:53:51 PM
Solved the problem.

73's
Dick


Title: RE: IC-7410 and HRD
Post by: W5DQ on August 14, 2011, 10:53:55 PM
Solved the problem.

73's
Dick

HOW ?? ??

Not for myself (don't use HRD) but others might be interested.


Title: RE: IC-7410 and HRD
Post by: KC8Y on August 17, 2011, 07:45:28 AM
YES...How did you solve the problem ????

I also have the IC-7410 xcvr and plan to use HRD/780 for digital modes

Ken
KC8Y


Title: RE: IC-7410 and HRD
Post by: LA9XNA on August 19, 2011, 09:15:39 AM
For digimode it is probably the same as on the other "new" Icom rigs with USB for CI-V and audio.
You must set the rig in the correct input mode to run digi.


Title: RE: IC-7410 and HRD
Post by: KC3EF on August 21, 2011, 05:36:33 PM
KC8Y,

I set up the radio as a IC-7600 and you have to change the address in the radio to the correct address for the IC-7600.  I tried changing the HRD setp to the address in the radio, but that did not work.  I then went to the radio connection and had to create my own transmit button.  When you try to connect it will not automatically create the button, but I found that I could create my own and it work.  With that fixed it works great thru the USB port.  If you have any quesitons send me an e-mail direct to my call at arrrl.ent.

73's
Dick


Title: RE: IC-7410 and HRD
Post by: KY2P on October 11, 2011, 05:07:21 PM
I set my IC-7410 up as the IC-7400 in HRD using the 80h address that is listed in the manual.

It works with HRD 4 and HRD 5.

Works real good, lasts a long time!

73

Damian