Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Windows xp without login  (Read 18121 times)
WA2JHS
Member

Posts: 107




Ignore
« on: January 17, 2015, 01:44:14 PM »

Hello all....I am moving to a restricted housing area and am going to use a remote site for my flex 1500....I can get dsl service no problem...my only problem is when the computer reboots
when I don't expect it....lol....is there anyway to have the remote computer come up without a log in screen and have my teamviewer program startup?Huh
Thanks
Bill
Logged
NB3R
Member

Posts: 40


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2015, 03:45:50 PM »

Hi Bill,

This will not be a problem. You can log into Teamviewer after the remote computer reboots. You will see the login screen when you connect.

I use Teamviewer in my remote station. Works great.

Good luck

de NB3r
Dave
Logged

Dave
NB3R
WA2JHS
Member

Posts: 107




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2015, 05:18:03 PM »

Hi Dave.....doesn't the computer need a log in at the remote site before teamviewer will come up???

73
Bill
Logged
WA2JHS
Member

Posts: 107




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2015, 05:57:22 PM »

Dave...thanks....I have it now, if I would have read more about teamviewer I would have found procedure for setting up the remote boot stuff...lol

73
Bill
Logged
AA4PB
Member

Posts: 14382




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2015, 06:03:15 PM »

You might take a look at the RigExpert WTI-1 Wireless Transceiver Interface. According to the Feb 2015 QST product review it sounds really interesting and fairly simple to set up. No computer needed at the remote station site (except to initially configure the WTI-1).

Logged

Bob  AA4PB
Garrisonville, VA
KK6GMN
Member

Posts: 158




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2015, 06:24:59 PM »

Look for a piece of software called TweakUI for WinXP.  It allows you to change many features not available in other ways for WinXP and other WinOS's  One of the features is to preload the password.  Do remember this does make your machine vulnerable to others,  That is not usually an issue in home use.

Logged

-SeanM
KK6GMN

"No man is a failure...
...who has friends." --Clarence

Weather at my shack
http://www.pegnsean.net/~sean/weather/wx.htm
K0BT
Member

Posts: 365




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2015, 09:36:18 PM »

Bill,  Here is the link for how to do it.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315231

Logged
WA2JHS
Member

Posts: 107




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2015, 11:21:51 AM »

Hi all....thanks for all the input...I have the remote computer working with teamviewer ( I should have RTM...lol) now if the computer restarts, it comes up with teamviewer and the desktop...Yay!!!   I am going to check out that rigexpert device though...sounds interesting....

73 all
Bill
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!