Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: 2730A  (Read 1273 times)
KB4OIF
Member

Posts: 145




Ignore
« on: July 15, 2017, 11:34:35 AM »

Want to run my 2730A in my new 2017 RAV 4.  I can't run the wires to the battery at this time.  Only option is to use the cigarette lighter plugs that are 10 Amps according to the manual.  From what I can find out is it requires 13.5 amps on transmit.  I used this same radio in my 2015 RAV 4 with no problems.  I will be using the 5 watt or 15 watt output settings.  Does it take less amps on lower power?

KB4OIF
John

Logged
KB4OIF
Member

Posts: 145




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2017, 02:13:17 PM »

Must have too much stuff going around in my 71 yr old brain.  It's 13.8 volts, not amps.  Hooked it up to my power supply that has a volts and amps meter and it's only drawing about 4 amps on 5 watts, just a little higher on 15 watts, and about 8-9 amps on 50 watts. 
Logged
N8EKT
Member

Posts: 587




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2017, 04:59:23 PM »

You may have issues trying to run high power so keep  it on medium
Logged
KB4OIF
Member

Posts: 145




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2017, 02:03:15 AM »

Plan to kept it on 15 watts.  I did run it on high power in my 2015 RAV 4 a few times when I was far away from a repeater.  It was a 10 amp as well but Just to be safe 15 watts is enough for my needs. 
Logged
WB2EOD
Member

Posts: 259




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2017, 07:48:55 PM »

The 2730 is a 50 watt radio. 
This means that it can draw maybe 12 amps in high power transmit.
You car's lighter socket is good for at most 10 amps regardless of what is on the label.
If you must use the car's power socket, keep the power low.

WB2EOD
Logged
KB4OIF
Member

Posts: 145




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2017, 03:16:33 AM »

Thanks.  I only plan to use at the most 15 watts. 
Logged
WB4M
Member

Posts: 254




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2017, 02:47:45 PM »

You were correct the first time, it can draw just over 13 amps.   Since you cannot connect to the battery, is it possible to get power from the fuse block?  Go to Advance Auto or similar and buy an "Add a Circuit", only a few bucks.  This will get you power from the fuse block but you still need a ground.  73
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!