Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

donate to eham
   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: yaesu 450D scope ?  (Read 2312 times)
KB2WVO
Member

Posts: 382




Ignore
« on: August 25, 2017, 04:19:27 PM »

hello.. wondering if a way to add a band scope to a yaesu 450D Huh
i do have a SDR dongle. if that is needed... nothing special its the srl i think or strl one.. cheapo..

or am i brakin up a short tree ??
Logged
KB2WVO
Member

Posts: 382




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2017, 08:00:16 PM »

yes i seen that board or whatever it was mod.. but
askin if something other then that board?? or diff ways of doing this Huh
Logged
K0UA
Member

Posts: 1598




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2017, 08:05:11 PM »

Are you a member of the FT450 group on Yahoo?.  I think what you are asking has been implemented by several over on that discussion group.
Logged
KB2WVO
Member

Posts: 382




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2017, 08:06:54 PM »

Are you a member of the FT450 group on Yahoo?.  I think what you are asking has been implemented by several over on that discussion group.
yeah i think iam.. ill search it..
thanks ..

just checked lol yep iam. but the name iam under is bad from facebook for 7 days. i spoke truth about a local news issue.. got to love the free press. lol cough choke..

« Last Edit: August 26, 2017, 08:09:37 PM by KB2WVO » Logged
VK4KX
Member

Posts: 14




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2017, 08:04:08 PM »

You should be able to set up a Pan adapter for the radio.
Logged
KB2WVO
Member

Posts: 382




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2017, 11:03:39 AM »

You should be able to set up a Pan adapter for the radio.

if you meen using the board made for it.. the ham is SK.. no more boards ....that i know of anyways..  i have the dongle..  RTL-SDR.   i can put up a antenna for 6 for the dongle RX only. and use it. it will work for now i guess.
Logged
KOP
Member

Posts: 281




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2017, 10:10:21 AM »

From G4HUP
http://huprf.com/huprf/pat-board/
You need PAT 70 , Same as I use for the FT857D .
Hi-Z in , Lo-Z out
Does not load the IF (much if at all) and produces more enough signal for a RTL at the minimum.
This IF is approximately 70Hhz.

 
Logged

66 days, 9 hours, 55 minutes and 59 seconds
KB2WVO
Member

Posts: 382




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2017, 07:52:59 AM »

From G4HUP
http://huprf.com/huprf/pat-board/
You need PAT 70 , Same as I use for the FT857D .
Hi-Z in , Lo-Z out
Does not load the IF (much if at all) and produces more enough signal for a RTL at the minimum.
This IF is approximately 70Hhz.

 
"Due to the sudden passing of G4HUP business is currently suspended."  from there own site..

there out of biz for now.. is why i was askin on here. but i found a way around the issue.. i just use my SDR with its own antenna.. not the greatest way but will work.. and i dont have to put anything in radio ..

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!