Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Question about FCC rules  (Read 196 times)
KD5RBB
Member

Posts: 6


WWW

Ignore
« on: February 28, 2002, 03:26:48 AM »

Hello,
I would like some clarification of the following section of the FCC rules.
Sec. 97.113  (a) No amateur station shall transmit:
(5) Communications, on a regular basis, which could reasonably be furnished alternatively through other radio services.
 
Does this mean that when two people, who know each other, frequently wish to talk while being mobile they should avoid using their amateur radios in favor of CB or FRS? An example of this would be if I wanted to talk to a friend as they drove home from my apartment several times a week, or when two people frequently talk on the radio who know each other's local phone numbers.

Acctually, it seems to me that MOST communications in the amateur service *could* be resonably furnished by other radio services, such as cell phones, CB, etc...What were they trying to accomplish with this regulation??? Thanks in advance for your help.

John - KD5RBB
Logged
RobertKoernerExAE7G
Member

Posts: 1435




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2002, 04:31:53 AM »

Look at what the rest of that section is talking about.

Compare what you hear on the ham bands to what you have been reading about.

Logged
K5DVW
Member

Posts: 2193




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2002, 10:14:38 AM »

I think they mean no broadcasting things such as music, canned traffic reports, announcements to the public, and the like.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!