Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Add PL Tone to Old FM Rig  (Read 391 times)
K2WH
Member

Posts: 199


WWW

Ignore
« on: March 06, 2004, 09:27:38 PM »

I recently acquired an old KDK FM-2016r.  This rig like others of that generation, did have a built in PL subsystem that could only be set to one PL tone and that was with a 10 turn pot on a pc board.  This rig, has that system and although it works, it is too unstable and drops out of the repeater constantly.  So, I don't want to repair it, I would like to add a PL board to the rig.

Anyone know of a small PL board, set with DIP switches that I can purchase somewhere?

K2WH
Logged
KC8VWM
Member

Posts: 3121




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2004, 09:58:30 PM »


I was looking at a photo of this radio.

http://www.jk1mly.org/radio/catalog/kdk/kdk-fm2016.jpg

If it were me, I would consider installing and wiring the internal pot control to the external RIT selector on the front of the radio.

Other idea

Replace the RIT selector with an internal potentiometer control and since this is an FM only radio, you can set the RIT control permanently inside the radio.

OR here's my favorite,

Replace the current RIT control with a "pull out" style dual potentiometer.

When pulled out, it would function as a tone control and when pushed in - an RIT control.

PL tuning would be accomplished by selecting a marked increment on the external RIT selector.

This would provide more precise tuning that is used to generate a particular PL tone.

Thoughts?

73

Charles - KC8VWM
Logged
K0HZI
Member

Posts: 470




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2004, 10:02:59 PM »

Might also look at Communications Specialists boards, small and stable: http://www.com-spec.com/index1.htm
Logged
K2WH
Member

Posts: 199


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2004, 10:04:42 PM »

Hmmm!  While a very thoughtful idea, I am not willing to attempt the modification.  Even though the internals of the rig are quite open (compared to rigs today), I would rather not.

Very interesting idea though.  Thanks.

K2WH
Logged
K2WH
Member

Posts: 199


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2004, 09:20:03 AM »

Might also look at Communications Specialists boards, small and stable: http://www.com-spec.com/index1.htm  
 
Thanks K0HZI

Thats the way I am going to go.  I knew about Communications SPecialists, but just couln't remember their name.

Thanks agian,

Bill
K2WH
Logged
W5RB
Member

Posts: 564




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2004, 11:54:57 AM »

You can order direct , but I'm pretty sure you can get the CommSpec boards through AES , as well.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!