Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: azden 4000 pcs  (Read 248 times)
N4MJG
Member

Posts: 506


WWW

Ignore
« on: December 27, 2006, 03:05:38 PM »

i have the man. but no info. on which is tranmit the kan 2 it not tranmit at ! all just receive only.i'm using uiview for igate, need help on tranmit so far it not going no where for 2 mouth and about ready to gave up on it and put it up for good. but here what i've got so far

1. yellow
3.black
6.ground

am i missing something here?


73
Jackie
KG4ORX
WEBSITE http://webpages.charter.net/kg4orx/
Logged
KE5ITG
Member

Posts: 23




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2006, 08:57:53 PM »

Try English grammar and punctuation.  Perhaps someone might understand your question, and give you an answer.
Logged
N4MJG
Member

Posts: 506


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2006, 10:09:43 PM »

I have a friend of mine may help me there is something about the wire not right , if he is feel good he can help me out. so close just need to set
wire in right place and maybe the azden 4000 pcs will transmit,right now the azden 4000pcs only rev.when i'm trying to use IGATE in iview

73
Jackie
KG4ORX
WEBSITE http://webpages.charter.net/kg4orx/
Logged
N4MJG
Member

Posts: 506


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2006, 10:10:48 PM »

almost ready to gave up !



73
Jackie
KG4ORX
Logged
W7ETA
Member

Posts: 2527




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2006, 09:15:57 AM »

Clearly, English is not his native language.

Can anyone help him get his rig running?
Logged
W7ETA
Member

Posts: 2527




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2006, 09:28:36 AM »

Try

dave@eram.esi.com.au (Dave Horsfall)

OR

KD2JF,

http://www.eham.net/callbook/search
Ham Radio Station KD2JF
Logged
KB4QAA
Member

Posts: 2419




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2007, 10:14:22 AM »

Hi Jackie,
I'm trying to make some guesses about what you are trying to do.  I have an Azden-4000 and can probably dig up the user manual if you need help.

Are you trying to do the following things?

- Interface cable between an Azden 4000 and some Kantronics TNC?

- Trying to use the UI Gate ham software to port text from packet to a commercial 900MHz radio for mobile ops?

- Trying to use UI View ham software for APRS mobile ops and display?

I checked out your website.  The photo on the main page doesn't display, and your shack photo is cutoff just below the clock.

73,  Bill

Logged
N4MJG
Member

Posts: 506


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2007, 02:38:09 PM »

Hi Bill,

thanks for checking but me and my friend of mine found the problem !everything is working and the wire is now in the right place i just got the wires crossed.
check out my call at my house (kg4orx) and the pic is not working right right now i have get in there and fix it,besides you won't see the kantronic or the radio it all hiding it under the desk.


73
Jackie
KG4ORX
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!