Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Tracker?  (Read 596 times)
KD0FYT
Member

Posts: 5




Ignore
« on: January 18, 2009, 06:25:33 PM »

I hope you'll bear with me as I am a relatively new ham and completely new to APRS.

Here's what I want to do:  I own a boat.  I worry about it being stolen.  Besides that, my wife worries about me when I take it out alone.  I want to put a tracker on it that will allow me (or her) to know where it is at any time.  APRS seems the ideal solution, especially since I have a couple of solar panels on it, so the battery should be okay (ordinarily, at least) with just a small transmitter in standby and the occasional brief transmit.

So, what do I need?  Can a 2 meter transmitter share the antenna with my marine VHF?  For further distances, does anyone do APRS on 30 meters, or some other band with more range than 2 meters?

Any suggestions will be very greatly appreciated.

KD0FYT
Logged
WW5AA
Member

Posts: 2086




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2009, 06:27:42 AM »

I see no problem with your plan, I would go for a dedicated 2 Meter antenna however. Any of the Tiny Track, Argenta, FoxDelta trackers will work fine. The thing to do is go to APRS.FI and see if there is a digipeter/Igate near the lake(s) that you go to. If you need help, my email is good on QRZ.

73 de Lindy
Logged
KF6IIU
Member

Posts: 293




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2009, 11:04:56 AM »

Bear in mind that when you are not present on the boat, you may not operate your beacon without some means of monitoring and controlling the device. APRS is not a replacement for LoJack.
Logged
WE0Z
Member

Posts: 42




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2009, 03:57:17 AM »

You may operate your device as you described however I would discourage it as just to have a device on the air and contribute nothing else but watching your valued material item does nothing to further the investigation of amatuer radio. The FCC rule pertaining to packet stations are below. This rule shows how an APRS mobile station may operate in an automobile being driven by a non-ham with no ham within reach of the mobile station.
Bob WE0Z

Sec. 97.221 Automatically controlled digital station
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(a) This rule section does not apply to an auxiliary station, a beacon station, a repeater station, an earth station, a space station, or a space telecommand station.

(b) A station may be automatically controlled while transmitting a RTTY or data emission on the 6 m or shorter wavelength bands, and on the 28.120-28.189 MHz, 24.925-24.930 MHz, 21.090-21.100 MHz, 18.105-18.110 MHz, 14.0950-14.0995 MHz, 14.1005-14.112 MHz, 10.140-10.150 MHz, 7.100-7.105 MHz, or 3.620-3.635 MHz segments.

(c) A station may be automatically controlled while transmitting a RTTY or data emission on any other frequency authorized for such emission types provided that:

(1) The station is responding to interrogation by a station under local or remote control; and

(2) No transmission from the automatically controlled station occupies a bandwidth of more than 500 Hz.

[60 FR
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!