Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Echomac  (Read 295 times)
K6QGH
Member

Posts: 1




Ignore
« on: March 07, 2008, 06:35:09 PM »

Any users of Echomac out
there, I can't get mine
working onn my new Imac.
Logged
K9YLI
Member

Posts: 878




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2008, 06:58:57 AM »

 Throw the   toy  apple out and get a real  computer first...
Logged
K0BG
Member

Posts: 9901


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2008, 10:58:14 AM »

Apparently Don hasn't played with an Intel Duo core iMac. I have one with XP in a dual boot configuration. Mac OS 10.5 loads from off to full operate in just under 30 seconds. The XP boot takes nearly 5 minutes.

I suspect you don't have the latest version of Echomac. You might want to look here: http://echomac.sourceforge.net/ This is the fat version, but I don't think that's the problem.

If you still can't get it to work, e-mail them. I've been told there's a Yahoo group too, but I've never looked for it.

Alan, KØBG
www.k0bg.com
Logged

VA3NMI
Member

Posts: 5




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2008, 06:44:18 PM »

Echomac works fine on my one-year-old iMac as well.

If you are properly registered with the central server, then your problem could also be in a router if you are using one.  You may need to open up ports 5198,5199 so the data can get through.

Good Luck.
VA3NMI
Logged
K5ZJQ
Member

Posts: 11




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2008, 12:57:14 PM »

I just downloaded EchoMac last night and it connected right away.
Logged
K5ZJQ
Member

Posts: 11




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2008, 12:58:22 PM »

And don't listen to the iMac nay-sayers. Welcome to the "dark side"...  ;-)

73,

Thom
Logged
KA1RTW
Member

Posts: 3




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2008, 09:34:53 AM »

I couldn't get Echomac to work until I downloaded a free program today called Port Map.  It allowed me to very easily map UDP ports 5198 and 5199 and now Echomac works fine!
Hope it helps you.
Mike/KA1RTW
mgrace@maine.rr.com
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!