Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: YAESU FT-101ZD no output  (Read 2670 times)
KA6BPT
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« on: May 06, 2008, 09:25:40 PM »

Guys, I just received a free yaesu ft-101zd. It turns on fine and receives but it doen not transmit. No output at all. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
Logged
KA5N
Member

Posts: 4380




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2008, 02:58:27 AM »

The first thing to check is whether the "Heater" switch is on.  This turns the filaments on/off for the finals and the driver tube.  This switch is used when you just want to listen and not transmit.  If still no transmit, try to find a local ham with some experience with older hybrid rigs.  If you don't have a manual, you really need one.
Allen
Logged
KA6BPT
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2008, 03:07:57 PM »

I got the manual. I thought it might ba a simple fix.
Logged
KA5N
Member

Posts: 4380




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2008, 03:45:52 PM »

Well it might be a simple fix or it might be complicated.  You haven't given a clue to work with.
Do the tubes light up?  Have you tried both CW and SSB?  What does the plate voltage indicate when you key the transmitter in CW?  Have you checked the various voltages?  Have you checked for blown fuses?  Do you have another receiver that you can tune to the transmit frequency (you can hear the signal in a nearby receiver even if no output is produced)?  Do you have all switchesand controls set/adjusted  correctly?  
We don't know how much experience and troubleshooting skills you have.  Since you got the FT-101-ZD for free, why did the last owner give it away?   Is it a basket case that defies repair?
Allen
Logged
KA6BPT
Member

Posts: 10




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2008, 09:20:16 PM »

Great directions. I do not know much about radios. I know alot about computers though. I will check out your suggestions. The previous owner said it worked when he put it in his garage, that was 20 years ago.
Logged
KA5N
Member

Posts: 4380




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2008, 06:28:57 AM »

Something that has been sitting for 20 years may be/have been infested with ants or insects.  In Texas such things often have dirt dauber nests (small wasps who make nests out of mud) in them.  Rodents will play havoc with wiring.  
You should remove the top and bottom covers or the entire case and clean out all dust and whatever else shouldn't be there.  Reseat all connectors several times use deoxit or similar cleaner to clean the all controls.  Look for signs of corrosion.  The tube sockets may be corroded or dirty.  Relays may not make good contact or have corroded contacts, etc.
Allen
Logged
W5RKL
Member

Posts: 888




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2008, 09:14:28 AM »

I agree, a lot of insects and other creepy crawly
things can find their way into places you may not
think to look such as through the holes in the tops
of IF cans. Spiders love to take up residence in
these small openings. Also, resistors can, and will
change values over time. For example, an open
resistor in a tubes screen supply can cause the
circuit to fail, produce little or no output. I found
this out in the second mixer, the screen resistor
measured infinity, no resistance meant, no screen
voltage. Another example were the two carrier
generator plate resistors. Both color bands
indicated 33K 1/2 watt 10%, verified this on the
schematic. When measured, one was 172K while
the other was "572K". I suspected them as being bad
and when removed from the circuit, the out of
circuit measurements proved they were bad.


73
Mike
W5RKL
Logged
YY1MFF
Member

Posts: 1




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2008, 11:13:33 PM »

Hy,
I just turn on mine after 7 year whit out service, and it is working NICE...
Be sure that the ACC plug is inserted in the rear apron ACC Jack (7), whit out this will no be power apply to the tube heater (final section), heather voltage is applied from the pin 1 and 2 of the accessory socket.
other possibility is that maybe the wiring microphone in bad and old

Best Regard
Victor
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!