Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Hole for SO-239  (Read 504 times)
WA5UHK
Member

Posts: 131




Ignore
« on: March 27, 2006, 05:40:15 PM »

What's the best way to cut a clearance hole through ~1/8" cast aluminum for a SO-239 chassis connector?
Logged
OBSERVER11
Member

Posts: 657




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2006, 07:00:49 PM »

I use a stepped bit. Buy it from Harbor Freight, Home Depot charges WAY TOO MUCH!
Logged
HA5RXZ
Member

Posts: 380




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2006, 08:44:18 AM »

1) Small hole and a variable width reamer.

2) A series of small holes and a round file.

3) A series of small holes and a Dremmel.

or

4) A single pilot hole and then a 16mm bit to finish the job off. 16mm is about 20/32 of an inch, that's the price you pay for not going metric.

HA5RXZ
Logged
G3RZP
Member

Posts: 4328




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2006, 01:10:31 AM »

Rather than look for a 16mm drill (which might be harder to find in the US), you can use a 5/8 inch drill bit with a pilot hole. Go very slow, and use a drill press. If your drill press doesn't go above 1/2inch, use what is sometimes called a 'blacksmith's drill', which has a turned down shank to fit a smaller drill chuck. Drill shanks are normally relatively soft, and can be turned down fairly easily.
You might even get away with a Greenlee punch (5/8 inch for miniature 7 pin tube socket)

Some varieties of nut fixed (as opposed to flange fixed) SO239 sockets have a smaller size thread - from memory, something like 1/2 inch diameter - for fixing.
Logged
HA5RXZ
Member

Posts: 380




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2006, 09:38:45 AM »

Sorry, you're right, 16mm is 5/8ths of an inch. I measured a socket before I posted but used a metric gauge. Back to math classes for me.

HA5RXZ
Logged
WB6BYU
Member

Posts: 12985




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2006, 12:31:16 PM »

Actually 5/8 = 20/32, so your answer was correct.

The difference just points out one of the ways that Metric
measurements are easier to use.  It is a lot easier for me
to sort my Metric sockets in size order than the Imperial
sizes:  1/2, 9/16, 5/8, 11/16, 3/4, ...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!