Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: QRZ connect issue  (Read 739 times)
W3EMA
Member

Posts: 2


WWW

Ignore
« on: January 11, 2007, 10:57:11 AM »

Having a problem connecting to QRZ.com Have tired to flush and change all the settings. This occured once before. I asked my ISP -- Comcast and they suggested all the usual which I have done,
It has to be either the Linksys router or Comcast.
Any suggestions
I recently configured the router for echolink but had the problem nbefore that...IE7 on XP SP2 is the system with Norton Premier Works.
73 and tnx
Bill
W3EMA
Logged
K5PHW
Member

Posts: 69




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2007, 02:05:54 PM »

 Is this only site you are having a problem with?
Maybe check the hosts file.

Logged
KB9YUR
Member

Posts: 229




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2007, 03:31:56 AM »

Sometimes IE doesn't work well, or at all. Try another simple browzer from www.browzar.com . Whenever IE gives
me problems, I fireup Browzar, and make the connection
everytime (unless the site is down for maintenance).


Logged
WA0WHT
Member

Posts: 1




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2007, 07:12:18 PM »

Hi,

This just happened to me too. I tried powering down the router and DSL modem... that didn't help. What did help was this:

Start>Run>cmd>OK
At the command prompt type >ipconfig /flushdns

You might need to power down/up the router/modem at this point, but the end result is that www.QRZ.com started working again.

Cheers,

Tom
WA0WHT
Logged
KQ4YM
Member

Posts: 9


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2007, 06:05:18 AM »

I tried the dns flush but still can't get to qrz.com and also tv-now.com.

I can get to both when using a dial up connection but a hi-speed connection through Embarq doesn't get to qrz.com for the last week or so.

Any suggestions?
Logged
KC9ECI
Member

Posts: 1




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2007, 05:49:57 PM »

There was a power supply failure in one of the servers earlier today.  Fred has installed a replacement machine and is configuring it now.  QRZ.COM is expected to be back online yet today.

Tom
One of the QRZ.COM moderators
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!