Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Ever use Echolink?  (Read 402 times)
KC9LKW
Member

Posts: 72




Ignore
« on: April 23, 2007, 06:19:02 AM »

Me and my wife just got our names in the uls database , and are using echolink till we can get a radio. We use the orange county repeater in Indiana that is owned by the ocarc . Does anyone else use Echolink?  Is there a echolink program i can download from the net that would allow me to add the node number ((I THINK IT IS CALLED)) so i can connect to a echolink station not on the program list?


                                      Thanks
                                      KC9LKW
                                       ROY
Logged
PHILIP_EX_KC7FWB
Member

Posts: 48




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2007, 09:55:04 AM »

Station -> Connect To

That allows you to enter the node number.
Logged
K9KJM
Member

Posts: 2416




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2007, 01:57:28 AM »

Huh?
For the Echolink stations on at any give time, Click on current stations for the list:
http://www.echolink.org/

Nowadays there are usually well over 3,000 stations on at any given time.
Logged
XY3LON4
Member

Posts: 84




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2007, 09:50:12 AM »

I tried using Echolink but I am constantly on the road and the only way that I can connect is to use WiFi and I can't figure out a way to open the proper UDP ports. 5198 and 5199. I have even turned off my firewall and that doesn't work.
Logged
2E0BSS
Member

Posts: 85




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2007, 02:39:25 PM »

I use echolink it's ok depends which area I want and Echolink.org is the best place to get echolink from, as previously said.

2E0BSS
Logged
N0FPE
Member

Posts: 356




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2007, 09:29:37 AM »

I downloaded Echolink...played with it 2-3 times. decided I like real radio better, wiped it off my computer and have no plans to ever put it back on. If I wanted to PRETEND to work radio I could do that in a reqular computer chat room. OVER!
Logged
N6AJR
Member

Posts: 9888




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2007, 09:56:35 PM »

I too do not use echo link, but I know a few folks that do.

some folks ( very young) don't have the money or permission from their folks to put up an outside HF antenna, and some folks ( very old) in a retirement home or such can't run a station either.  in either of those cases, or just because it is a different mode to play with it is a mode that hams can play with.

I also don't do amatuer tv, rtty, moon bounce, vhf/uhf tropo ducting or 2 m cw  dx.  But I don't mind at all if you do.. 73  

this is supposed to be  a place for hams to help other hams, its the Elmers Forum, and any and all questions are welcome if concerning some aspect of ham radio.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!