Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: how many items can a power supply run?  (Read 496 times)
AI4WX
Member

Posts: 26




Ignore
« on: February 17, 2009, 01:38:16 PM »

i have a radio shack PS that puts out 25A. What i would like to know is if i can hook up both my yaesu and a KDK rig to try and diagnose a problem at the same time. I tuned the KDK according to the owners manual, but its still 5 hz off freq. i thought maybe by having another rig running i can make sure that it fixed the problem.
Logged
WB2WIK
Member

Posts: 20547




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2009, 01:56:49 PM »

You can connect whatever you want as long as the total load doesn't exceed 25A.

5 Hz off?  Most rigs can't even resolve 5 Hz, let alone be that close.  

Do you mean 5 kHz?
Logged
AI4WX
Member

Posts: 26




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2009, 04:47:20 PM »

maybe..  i am basing this off what other ppl say they pick me up at.. but i'm gonan try and figure out why this thing is off.
Logged
K7KBN
Member

Posts: 2766




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2009, 07:31:23 PM »

Wha'd we ever do without digital displays?

(Answer):  We'd get on the air, be aware of the band edge, and have fun.  Of course, that was back before "Hertz" was invented.

FIVE cycles per second?  Is that high or low?

Logged

73
Pat K7KBN
CWO4 USNR Ret.
AI4WX
Member

Posts: 26




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2009, 08:47:22 PM »

its 5 too high. so like 1 of our freq's is 147.195, ppl say i end up transmitting on  147.200
Logged
AA4PB
Member

Posts: 12700




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2009, 03:47:24 PM »

Then the difference is 5KHz, not 5Hz.
Logged
W0FM
Member

Posts: 2053




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2009, 11:23:46 AM »

Minor clarification.  

Your power supply doesn't "put out" 25Amps, it has a *capacity* to *provide* 25A.

Amplifiers and transmitters, etc "put out" (Insert inappropriate thought here).  

You "draw" current from a power supply.

Good luck.

Terry, WØFM
Logged
KE3WD
Member

Posts: 5694




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2009, 09:11:50 PM »

Listen to Terry and take heed.  
Logged
N2UGB
Member

Posts: 179




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2009, 01:58:38 AM »

I have a 7 amp Ten Tec power supply. Originally for an Argonaut 20-watter. Sold the Argonaut but kept the PS. Now use it for my FT-817 (5-watts) and Timewave filter. More than adequate.

Like the early contributer commented, depends on what you are putting into it and their requirements.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!