Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: nedd help in cloning a ICOM M710  (Read 3256 times)
12J12
Member

Posts: 4




Ignore
« on: June 18, 2004, 09:49:18 AM »

Hi!
I need help in cloning my 710.
i use the ex1726 soft and a OPC478 cable but it will not work ;-(
ERROR: clone error

any idea?

thx  Michael
Logged
N3EF
Member

Posts: 247




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2004, 08:16:32 PM »

  Make sure the output to the stereo plug is connected to the "tip" and not the "ring" which I believe is the way this cable comes. For the 710, it must be connected to the "tip".

Eric  N3EF
Logged
WD0ETL
Member

Posts: 3




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2004, 08:11:16 PM »

Did you use set mode (hold down func and 1 and press power on) and change the following:
REMT--ID to a 1
REMT -- IF to PIN

73s

Earl J Quick
Logged
KI4DLK
Member

Posts: 16




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2004, 09:11:04 PM »

What computer port does the cable connect to?
Logged
12J12
Member

Posts: 4




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2004, 05:14:11 AM »

Hi!
I connect it with the RS232.

cu Michael
Logged
WD0ETL
Member

Posts: 3




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2004, 05:34:15 PM »

That is the key to cloning the ICOM M710.  The Cloning cable OPC-478 comes with a stereo jack but it will not work in the M710.  You need to get a stereo to mono adapter (radio Shack possibly) and be sure that you use the side that converts the ring of the stereo to the tip of the mono.  Plug the mono into the M710.  Now be sure that the REMT --IF on the M710 is set to 'Pin'.  Now power up the M710 THEN powerup the PC.  Serial ports are funny this way.

Now execue the program EX1726.  Once started hit ESC Clone RS232 and select the proper Com port on the PC.  Now you can click on PC <  TR to get the current settings.  Save these so you can always come back to them.  Then have FUN>>>>>
Logged
12J12
Member

Posts: 4




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2004, 12:14:09 PM »

thx guys for your help!
Now i get a OPC552 which should work without rebuilding the cable.
But....it didn´t ;-(
Any ideas?
Should i run the ex1726 on a dos Computer?
In this moment i try to do it by using cmd from XP.
Maybe i have to change the com-port settings?
In this moment 9600bd and no handshakecontrol.

Maybe the problem is, that my 710 is a GMDSS version?
Is there way to check out the data from the clone port?

thx  Michael
Logged
KN4TH
Member

Posts: 1




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2004, 02:54:04 PM »

You need to make sure you are on either Com1 or Com2, and use the RS232 sub-menu under the Clone menu to select the com port that matches what you are using.

I do not know for sure whether the program runs properly under XP.  (it appears to, but the I/O to serial port might not be working correctly).

Anyone know the answer to the XP question, for sure?
Logged
12J12
Member

Posts: 4




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2004, 05:20:20 AM »

Is working now ;-)

thx guys for your help!!!
The problem was really simple!
It´s called $XP ;-(
There is no chance to get entrance to hardware (com-port etc.) in XP.
Si i take a Win98 machine, started it in Dos-mode and....running. ;-)
All bands free now!

Will now try if ex1726 will run under XP with the dosenabler by www.kithara.de/ge/kdos.htm

cu  Michael
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!