Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: How to run old (DOS) software on 64-bit Windows  (Read 10556 times)
KD8LLT
Member

Posts: 2




Ignore
« on: February 03, 2010, 07:41:56 AM »

In working through getting the DOS-based TC8A software (for ICOM T8A HT with serial or usb cloning cable) running on my x64 Windows PC, I gathered my notes and posted them online.  This should be usable for most any older DOS-based software on the newer OSes. As someone who hates it when old software won't run on newer machines /and/ there's no newer software available, this works very well for me.  I hope it's useful to some of my fellow hams as well.

http://unixmonky.blogspot.com/2010/01/programming-icom-htusing-opc-478u.html
Logged
KU4UV
Member

Posts: 375




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2010, 12:59:47 AM »

There is a program called "Dos Bot" that allows you to run DOS programs under Windows.  It a free program.  This might work o.k.  It might be worth a try.

73,
KU4UV
Logged
NA4IT
Member

Posts: 870


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2010, 07:16:55 AM »

I have had success running DOS radio software by running a bootable DOS CD. Do a google search for the how to...

de NA4IT
Logged
W9RKK
Member

Posts: 4




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2011, 07:07:16 AM »

Easy, just use a 32 bit VM (virtual machine).
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/
Logged
W8JX
Member

Posts: 5488




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2011, 09:15:52 AM »

Easy, just use a 32 bit VM (virtual machine).
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/


Well it is not easy this way as you actually have to install and run another complete OS.

What you want is DOSBox not DOS Bot.
Logged

--------------------------------------
Entered using a  WiFi Win 8.1 RT tablet or a Android tablet using 4G/LTE or WiFi.
KF6QEX
Member

Posts: 590




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2011, 12:19:44 PM »

Quote
...gathered my notes and posted them online.
Good job! Smiley
Some of the responses make me wonder if anyone else before me clicked on your link before responding Smiley



Logged
W0BTU
Member

Posts: 1577


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #6 on: April 17, 2011, 02:19:48 PM »

DOSBox will work fine! I use it myself on 64-bit Windows 7.
Logged

KL7IPV
Member

Posts: 984




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: April 17, 2011, 02:27:38 PM »

Go to the Start orb and open it. Int he Search window type in "CMD" and that will open a DOS window to use. I use it even on my W7.
Frank
Logged
W8JX
Member

Posts: 5488




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: April 17, 2011, 03:17:10 PM »

Go to the Start orb and open it. Int he Search window type in "CMD" and that will open a DOS window to use. I use it even on my W7.
Frank

But it will not run 16 bit DOS apps.
Logged

--------------------------------------
Entered using a  WiFi Win 8.1 RT tablet or a Android tablet using 4G/LTE or WiFi.
W0BTU
Member

Posts: 1577


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #9 on: April 17, 2011, 03:45:15 PM »

But it will not run 16 bit DOS apps.

That's been my experience as well. Some people have claimed they could (like GWBASIC), but I never could. That's why you need DOSBox. Google it, download and install it, and run it. Problem solved. :-)
Logged

KB0ASQ
Member

Posts: 102


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #10 on: April 17, 2011, 03:59:26 PM »

Will Dosbox run on a 64bit machine?
Logged

Allen KBØASQ
http://kb0asq.com
W0BTU
Member

Posts: 1577


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #11 on: April 17, 2011, 04:03:07 PM »

Will Dosbox run on a 64bit machine?

YES. I'm doing it!
Logged

KB0ASQ
Member

Posts: 102


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #12 on: April 17, 2011, 04:14:26 PM »

I'll have to take a look at it.  I have one client that has a dos program they just can't replace.

Have you tried printing out of it?
Logged

Allen KBØASQ
http://kb0asq.com
W0BTU
Member

Posts: 1577


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #13 on: April 17, 2011, 06:41:51 PM »

Have you tried printing out of it?

No, never tried that. Read the manual/web site, I don't know.
Logged

KB0ASQ
Member

Posts: 102


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #14 on: April 17, 2011, 06:45:48 PM »

I'll have one of my tech's play with it and see what he finds.  Not much money in supporting Dos anymore Smiley
Logged

Allen KBØASQ
http://kb0asq.com
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!