Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 Next   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: COM Port Mystery  (Read 2902 times)
K5MBV
Member

Posts: 265




Ignore
« Reply #15 on: September 06, 2008, 05:23:05 PM »

KT4WO, I couldn't find PuppyLinux at the URL you
posted. A lot of other nice stuff though.

Ken  K5MBV
Logged
K5MBV
Member

Posts: 265




Ignore
« Reply #16 on: September 06, 2008, 06:34:30 PM »

I failed to mention that the rotors are controlled via
an LVB Tracker box which is connected to port
16 through a direct USB connection.

Maybe this information will clarify things better
for someone who can see any significance in it.

Ken  K5MBV
 
Logged
AB3BO
Member

Posts: 14


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #17 on: September 06, 2008, 08:08:10 PM »


Are you using a Notebook computer
or a Desktop?

Logged
K5MBV
Member

Posts: 265




Ignore
« Reply #18 on: September 06, 2008, 10:51:25 PM »

Dell Inspiron 1720 notebook with only two USB ports
and no serial or parallel ports.
Logged
N3OX
Member

Posts: 8847


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #19 on: September 06, 2008, 11:13:44 PM »

I don't want to add to your frustration by suggesting yet another too obvious of a problem that you've probably already addressed, but we should probably get it out of the way ...

You sure the radio CAT works?

Some of them have protection fuses in the TX/RX lines and stuff like that, and they can go.

I guess you're trying to control a FT-736 (I'll fold in some info I found in the Satellites forum, correct me if I'm wrong) and it doesn't seem like they have any settings... my '857 has a bunch of menu settings that change the functioning of the CAT port but none of that applies, it seems, to a '736.  You just hook it up and send it the "CAT ON" command and it should go, I guess.

But if you've tried six different USB <-> RS232 adapters, two different RS232 <-> TTL adapters and all the software tricks anyone can tell you, and I suppose all the relevant settings are stored in SatPC32's preset for the '736, so even though it's quirky, that shold be no problem.

So maybe a base hardware problem and the radio end of the link is dead?

I tried to trace the CAT wires out a bit in the manual but the scan I downloaded had the schematic chopped up in a difficult to read way.

- - - - - -

Regarding the 15 COM ports, you might want to look at this:
http://help.wugnet.com/windows/port-numbers-delete-ftopict598354.html

I doubt it will fix your problem but it might at least let you get rid of the unneeded ones to unclutter your troubleshooting.

Good luck, hope someone has fixed this problem.  It seems like it would be a quasi-common problem given the popularity of the '736 and the dearth of real serial ports out there.

Dan



Logged

73,
Dan
http://www.n3ox.net

Monkey/silicon cyborg, beeping at rocks since 1995.
K5MBV
Member

Posts: 265




Ignore
« Reply #20 on: September 06, 2008, 11:50:28 PM »

Thanks Dan, I certainly agree with the last statement you made about the dearth of serial ports and the widespread problem.

The statement I made that the laptop only had two USB connections was wrong. There are actually 5 USB
connections (3 are on the back and I hadn't noticed
them.)

I have the FT-736 manual, but there is no complete
schematic (only the audio section and some power
supply sections.) If there is a fuse (other than power) somewhere it isn't shown.

Could a problem with the radio cause the "Can Not Open
COM Port n" msg to be displayed?

I'll follow your link and at least get some relief about the 15 COM ports in use shown in Device Manager/
Com Ports list.

Ken  K5MBV
Logged
AA6YQ
Member

Posts: 1807


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #21 on: September 07, 2008, 12:22:36 AM »

What application are you running that is reporting the "can't open com port" error?

    73,

        Dave, AA6YQ
Logged
N3OX
Member

Posts: 8847


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #22 on: September 07, 2008, 12:29:25 AM »

"Could a problem with the radio cause the "Can Not Open
COM Port n" msg to be displayed?"

I was thinking it would, but I'm wrong.

I get two different errors with HRD depending on whether or not I disconnect the rig from the USB/serial or the USB/serial from the computer.  If I unplug the rig, HRD tries for a few seconds, times out and says "Cannot Read Frequency"

If I unplug the USB, HRD says "cannot find the file specified", which I guess means "can't find COM4"

If I run hyperterminal connected to COM4 and try to run HRD it says "Access is Denied"

In Hyperterminal, I can just connect to COM4 if it's plugged in, if HRD is running, Hyperterminal says, sensibly, that another program is using the selected device, and if I unplug the USB, Hyperterminal says "COM4 not found check your ports" or some such.

- - - - - -

I downloaded SatPC32 and it doesn't complain at all as long as the USB is plugged in, radio on or not.  If have it plugged in, and I have the radio model and baudrate set right, it connects no problem and starts controlling the rig.  

If the radio is off, or the model/baudrate are set wrong it just silently does nothing.

So back to square one, forget I said anything; the computer doesn't recognize the USB.

73,
Dan















Logged

73,
Dan
http://www.n3ox.net

Monkey/silicon cyborg, beeping at rocks since 1995.
AB3BO
Member

Posts: 14


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #23 on: September 07, 2008, 05:40:16 AM »



>"Disabling COM port 1 or 2 or 3 and
assigning them as the radio port doesn't work
either. "

I would recommend exploring the use of those other USB ports. Perhaps one of them is naturaly assigned a com port of 9 or less.

Also when you wre disabling items on com port 1 2 or 3 and assigning the USB to those ports did you reboot then try the newly assigned usb port?

-Don- AB3BO
Logged
K5MBV
Member

Posts: 265




Ignore
« Reply #24 on: September 07, 2008, 07:09:49 AM »

Something simple I'm sure and if I ever find it I'll
probably feel like a fool (maybe that's why nobody
ever reports a cure!)

The same msg appears with either HRD or SatPC32.

(Had a great time on 432 SSB last night working all
up and down the East coast. The VHF and UHF bands
are even hotter this morning.)

Thanks for the help guys. I have another laptop that
I'll try and see how it works with SatPC32.It's old and
locks up when running large programs sometimes.

....oh well  Ken  K5MBV
Logged
AB3BO
Member

Posts: 14


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #25 on: September 07, 2008, 08:07:04 AM »



Good move on trying with another laptop.
May validate cord out to radio is working ok....


-AB3BO- Don
Logged
K5MBV
Member

Posts: 265




Ignore
« Reply #26 on: September 07, 2008, 09:02:55 AM »

I just SLAMMED the cover on the old laptop closed! It
did the same  #$%^&*(*&^- thing!

Looking in System/Device Manager/Hardware, no COM ports were listed except LPT1!

The USB to serial port showed up with the driver for
FTDI chips, but this isn't any help!

I've been beating my head against the wall with this due to my own stupidity and I have to give up now or break something!!!!!

Ken
Logged
KE4DRN
Member

Posts: 3734




Ignore
« Reply #27 on: September 07, 2008, 08:23:30 PM »

Hi Ken,

have you tried using the Keyspan adapter ?

http://www.keyspan.com/products/usa19hs/

73 james
Logged
K5MBV
Member

Posts: 265




Ignore
« Reply #28 on: September 08, 2008, 08:56:43 AM »

Thanks James, yes I have one. There are nearly enough USB to serial adapters around the shack to start an
adapter store. I don't know what CD goes with
which adapter anymore. It's just a big mess.

The problem must be in the way I try to set up the
programs. Life is to short to worry with this sort
of thing for so long.

If anyone ever figures it out, just mail the info to
me at a rest home, or if it's too late for that, then just forget about
it (or post in Ham forums everywhere for the hundreds of others with the same problem.)

Seriously James, thanks for thinking about it and posting it to me.

They're are a bunch of nice guys in this forum and all the help is appreciated.

Ken  K5MBV
Logged
KL7IPV
Member

Posts: 984




Ignore
« Reply #29 on: September 24, 2008, 10:37:32 PM »

I use HRD with my Compaq laptop and it connects to my IC-706MkIIG But I had my same trouble with the MkII model too. I used a Ser->USB adapter and here is what I do.
I bring up the HRD program and run it. It tells me that it cannot see my radio. I pull the USB connector out of the 4 plug adapter. Give a few seconds and make sure my audio is turned up. I plug the USB back in and listen for the announcer/tone that tells me I have reconnected. THEN I try the HRD program again. It works! I don't know why it wont with the first try but is does. I also have the RTS and DTS boxes checked.  If it doesn't work I go to the hardware manage in System/hardware and disable the com port and then enable it. Good luck.
Frank
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 Next   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!