Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: LOGic 8 Software  (Read 1313 times)
W1KRK
Member

Posts: 28




Ignore
« on: November 14, 2010, 02:32:34 AM »

I am trying to instal Logic 8 into my new windows 7 computer. I need a serial to usb adapter and I have downloaded the latest driver from the mfg. Computer says it is working properly but when I start Logic I get message "No Interface found on Com 3" . I have rebooted, reloaded, changed Com ports but can't seem to get past the problem. Rig is an IC-7600 and I am using the CI-V cable, into adapter, settings in the rig are set for CI-V (default) Any Ideas?........Thanks,
Logged
K9IUQ
Member

Posts: 1832




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2010, 04:53:20 AM »

I am a long time Logic user who had a Pro III until recently. Make sure the settings in the Icom's menu match your rig port settings in Logic. Try setting baud rate to 19200 instead of auto on both Logic and the Radio. Make SURE the Icom CIV address is set to the same in Logic and the radio. Try setting CIV transeive to off.

If all fails, call Dennis at Logic, he is one smart troubleshooter when it comes to Logic 8..

Stan K9IUQ
« Last Edit: November 14, 2010, 05:24:15 AM by Stan Shestokes » Logged
W1KRK
Member

Posts: 28




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2010, 06:53:36 AM »

I tried didn't work. Its odd the message says "Interface Not Found"  not port not found. Guess I will have to wait til Monday to talk to Dennis.
Logged
KB9CRY
Member

Posts: 4283


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2010, 07:02:00 AM »

I am trying to instal Logic 8 into my new windows 7 computer. I need a serial to usb adapter and I have downloaded the latest driver from the mfg. Computer says it is working properly but when I start Logic I get message "No Interface found on Com 3" . I have rebooted, reloaded, changed Com ports but can't seem to get past the problem. Rig is an IC-7600 and I am using the CI-V cable, into adapter, settings in the rig are set for CI-V (default) Any Ideas?........Thanks,



Did you check the port settings of the port on the MB Bios?
Logged
N9RO
Member

Posts: 124


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2010, 04:48:49 PM »

If you are using Windows 7 64 bit good luck, I found only ONE driver that would work on my system.  I believe you are seeing a common problem exhibited by some of the USB/232 drivers when run in a win7 64B environment. However, the converter I have that works is VERY noisy, I ordered a RS-232 card to make like easy when using my legacy radios that have 232 interfaces.  I put a screenshot of the noise I seen on my website www.n9ro.com.

Tim
N9RO

Logged

Real techies don't use knobs.
AA6YQ
Member

Posts: 1666


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2010, 11:06:08 PM »

If you are using Windows 7 64 bit good luck, I found only ONE driver that would work on my system.  I believe you are seeing a common problem exhibited by some of the USB/232 drivers when run in a win7 64B environment. However, the converter I have that works is VERY noisy, I ordered a RS-232 card to make like easy when using my legacy radios that have 232 interfaces.  I put a screenshot of the noise I seen on my website www.n9ro.com.

A list of devices known to work on 64-bit Windows 7 can be found in http://www.dxlabsuite.com/dxlabwiki/Win7VistaHardware

    73,

            Dave, AA6YQ
Logged
N0AZZ
Member

Posts: 241




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2010, 02:34:59 AM »

I run Logic8 also with Win7 64 bit no problems I changed all of my usb to serial cables to the ones Dennis sells and have never had a problem since then with any device. You have a cable problem it sounds like to me and I bet you will have the same thing when you try to setup rotor.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!