Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: IC-7000 into Quadra Amp  (Read 1292 times)
N0AZZ
Member

Posts: 241




Ignore
« on: November 20, 2010, 02:24:54 AM »

Is this possible without making a mess of things spoke to my dealer and he did not know. Has anyone used a non Yaesu radio with this amp?
Logged
K0BG
Member

Posts: 9839


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2010, 04:05:40 AM »

Make yourself an interface cable, and go for it. The only thing it won't do is automatically change bands.
Logged

K7ZRZ
Member

Posts: 279




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2010, 07:02:16 AM »

(Name?),

Yes, as a basic transceiver to amplifier setup, sure it will work just fine.  And I'm also quiite sure that with some clever interfacing, you can also have the automatic band change feature.  I'd have to do some research on that, but I do believe there is a way for that to work.  I have a Yaesu FL-7000 (predecessor of the quadra, which has the band-data circuit) and an Icom IC-7000, and have used them together many times.  That amp is sitting unused at the time, but in the past I'm sure I have seen converstations covering the methods of getting band-data out of some of the other modern rigs for the Yaesu amps.  Good luck.
Logged

Brian K7ZRZ
TANAKASAN
Member

Posts: 933




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2010, 08:11:51 AM »

Speak to Adam, AB4OJ.

Mr Icom, and he runs a Quadra in his shack. Site URL is http://www.ab4oj.com

Tanakasan
Logged
K0BG
Member

Posts: 9839


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2010, 08:17:33 AM »

Unless you're into designing PICs, there is no easy way.

The The IC-7000 uses a serial interface, and when in broadcast mode, it sends the requisite data out over the CI-V port. The Yaesu amp uses their CAT system, and none of the commands are even close to the Icom's. As a result, you not only have to cross-emulate the signal levels, you'd have to do cross-emulatin of the commands. Plus, you'd have to filter out the unwanted garbage. It could be done, but....

Logged

K4BNC
Member

Posts: 33




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2010, 08:15:12 AM »

I have been using a Quadra for years with both a Kenwood and an Icom transceiver.  Both rigs cover HF and 6M. The relay control and ALC lines connect just as in the manual.  What is lacking is automatic frequency control.  However setting the band manaully takes only a few seconds.  Push the F-SET button on the Quadra and transmit a carier - the Quadra will read the frequency and set itself to the correct band.
John
Logged
N0AZZ
Member

Posts: 241




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: November 26, 2010, 05:53:01 AM »

Thanks for the many replies as I have only used it with 2 FT-2000's one a D model and now a FTDX-5000MP. Wanted to use the IC-7000 as a backup unit.

73  Fred
N0AZZ
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!