Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Field Day Question  (Read 578 times)
N0UY
Member

Posts: 158




Ignore
« on: June 08, 2007, 10:33:27 AM »

Normally we run 2 transmitters with two operators powered by batteries.  Our exchange normally is 2B MN.

This year other people want to help operate so it is my impression we should use 2A MN because of 2 transmitters and 4 or 5 operators.  Is this correct?

tnx   ray
Logged
N0UY
Member

Posts: 158




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2007, 10:53:23 AM »

I forgot to mention we will still be running battery power and 100 watts.

cul  ray
Logged
N8UZE
Member

Posts: 1524




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2007, 12:03:29 PM »

Yes, it is based on the number of stations not operators.  See the ARRL website for complete rules.
Logged
AB3EI
Member

Posts: 28




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2007, 05:21:44 PM »

Your operating class will be 2A, since you'll be more than two ops running 100w, regardless of your emergency power source.  Were you running less than 5w, you'd submit your log as 2A-Battery.  See:

http://www.arrl.org/contests/rules/2007/fd.html

specifically Section 4.

See you on the air!  

AB3EI

PS - Listen for W3OK, 2A EPA! =)
Logged
N8UZE
Member

Posts: 1524




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2007, 05:15:37 AM »

Direct Quotes from the rules:

"4. Entry Categories: Field Day entries are classified according to the maximum number of simultaneously transmitted signals, followed by a designator indicating the nature of their individual or group participation."

"4.1. (Class A) Club / non-club portable: Club or a non-club group of three or more persons set up specifically for Field Day."

"4.3. (Class B) One or two person portable: A Field Day station set up and operated by no more than two persons"

2A is two transmitters and is 3 or more operators.

2B is two transmitters and less than 3 operators.
Logged
N0UY
Member

Posts: 158




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2007, 05:16:50 AM »

OK, Thanks for the replies.  Wish all of you a safe and enjoyable FD 2007.  cu on the bands.   ray
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!