Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: HRD Multiple Radios  (Read 2837 times)
W1KRK
Member

Posts: 28




Ignore
« on: September 05, 2011, 12:32:59 PM »

I have HRD running fine with my IC-7600 and want to link up my TS-590 also. Is this possible? as I can't seem to find a menu for adding a rig. HRD V5 the latest version.

Thanx
Logged
N4KD
Member

Posts: 134




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2011, 05:37:00 AM »

I suspect this is very much the same for HRD5 and HRD4. When the application starts, you should see a window that offers you a choice of rigs to connect with. That same window allows you to configure a new connection. Add the new rig and you're there.

Is that what you're looking for?

- Dave, N4KD
Logged
KB1NXE
Member

Posts: 309




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2011, 01:40:33 PM »

Are you talking simultaneously?
Logged
N4KD
Member

Posts: 134




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2011, 01:54:41 PM »

Simultaneously works too. I think there's a menu item called "Connect" and if you select it, you get the opening connection window. With a different serial port, you get the connection on the second radio in a second window. I run my TS-2000 and K-3 simultaneously.

I'll check the connect/configure process when I get back to the shack.

- Dave, N4KD
Logged
W7QPZ
Member

Posts: 25




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2011, 07:58:02 PM »

It is simple run multiple instances of HRD and switch between them

Lou
Logged
W5DQ
Member

Posts: 1209


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2011, 08:50:38 AM »

It is simple run multiple instances of HRD and switch between them

Lou

Surely you jest?Huh? Multiple instances of a program to interface to multiple ports? Are we talking DOS here?! Even DX Lab Suite will interface up to 4 rigs at once in ONE instance of COMMANDER interface.
Logged

Gene W5DQ
Ridgecrest, CA - DM15dp
www.radioroom.org
AA4HA
Member

Posts: 1398




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2011, 09:41:16 AM »

It is simple run multiple instances of HRD and switch between them

Lou

Surely you jest?Huh? Multiple instances of a program to interface to multiple ports? Are we talking DOS here?! Even DX Lab Suite will interface up to 4 rigs at once in ONE instance of COMMANDER interface.

Sometimes apps are quirky about where they store temporary files and multiple instances can cross-corrupt each other. It would be nice if you could either run it as a fully integrated platform with multiple radios working in concert but it may require a significant change in the app to make that happen. When it does work out that way with any app I have it is a pleasant surprise.
Logged

Ms. Tisha Hayes, AA4HA
Lookout Mountain, Alabama
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!