Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: IC-7410 and HRD  (Read 3933 times)
KC3EF
Member

Posts: 69




Ignore
« on: August 13, 2011, 05:56:20 PM »

I have a new IC-7410 and I am trying to use it with HRD/DM780.  I selected the IC-7600 option in HRD and the controls functions work fine.  From DM780 I can change frequency, etc, but I cannot get it to transmitt thru HRD.  If I hit the xmit button on HRD it transmitts fine.  The link between DM780 and HRD does not seem to populate a xmit button. I have turned off my firewall and set Macfee to allow internet access for both program.  I am using Win 7 and the Icom usb driver.

73's
Dick
Logged
KC3EF
Member

Posts: 69




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2011, 05:53:51 PM »

Solved the problem.

73's
Dick
Logged
W5DQ
Member

Posts: 1209


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2011, 10:53:55 PM »

Solved the problem.

73's
Dick

HOW ?? ??

Not for myself (don't use HRD) but others might be interested.
Logged

Gene W5DQ
Ridgecrest, CA - DM15dp
www.radioroom.org
KC8Y
Member

Posts: 244




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2011, 07:45:28 AM »

YES...How did you solve the problem Huh?

I also have the IC-7410 xcvr and plan to use HRD/780 for digital modes

Ken
KC8Y
Logged
LA9XNA
Member

Posts: 108




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2011, 09:15:39 AM »

For digimode it is probably the same as on the other "new" Icom rigs with USB for CI-V and audio.
You must set the rig in the correct input mode to run digi.
Logged
KC3EF
Member

Posts: 69




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2011, 05:36:33 PM »

KC8Y,

I set up the radio as a IC-7600 and you have to change the address in the radio to the correct address for the IC-7600.  I tried changing the HRD setp to the address in the radio, but that did not work.  I then went to the radio connection and had to create my own transmit button.  When you try to connect it will not automatically create the button, but I found that I could create my own and it work.  With that fixed it works great thru the USB port.  If you have any quesitons send me an e-mail direct to my call at arrrl.ent.

73's
Dick
Logged
KY2P
Member

Posts: 1




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: October 11, 2011, 05:07:21 PM »

I set my IC-7410 up as the IC-7400 in HRD using the 80h address that is listed in the manual.

It works with HRD 4 and HRD 5.

Works real good, lasts a long time!

73

Damian
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!