Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Use of table buttons  (Read 3068 times)
W8JI
Member

Posts: 9296


WWW

Ignore
« on: November 25, 2011, 10:35:12 AM »

There are three table buttons when posting.

Insert table
table row
table column


How do they work??

For example, how can I insert an excel table, and have it look like a table with grid lines??
Logged
WB6BYU
Member

Posts: 13482




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2011, 01:40:27 PM »

You may need to play with it and see.  I experimented with some of the functions when we
were testing out the prototype and found that some worked and some didn't.

butitlooks
likeitdoesn't
drawanylines


Might be useful for antenna data, though.
Logged
W8JI
Member

Posts: 9296


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2011, 05:13:41 PM »

That's what I found, too.

I have better luck just editing the text with spaces to align it.

I was hoping there would be a way to insert an excel file, with lines or at least with spacing proper.

Logged
WB6BYU
Member

Posts: 13482




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2011, 09:41:05 PM »

I was going to say that spaces got condensed, but that appears to have changed
with the new software.

The table interface is a bit awkward, but you probably could write a script to take
a .csv file and convert it to the table format if you really wanted to use it.  I don't
see any advantage over just typing the data with spaces, as you suggest.

I wasn't able to get the list feature to do much of interest, either, but we seem
to have managed just fine.
Logged
W8JI
Member

Posts: 9296


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2011, 05:14:38 AM »

I was going to say that spaces got condensed, but that appears to have changed
with the new software.

The table interface is a bit awkward, but you probably could write a script to take
a .csv file and convert it to the table format if you really wanted to use it.  I don't
see any advantage over just typing the data with spaces, as you suggest.

I wasn't able to get the list feature to do much of interest, either, but we seem
to have managed just fine.
  • one
  • two

  • one
  • two

  • That seems to work fine
  • No matter how I enter it all
  • Or what spaces I use
  •  Or what spaces I do not use

but importing tables sure would be nice.
« Last Edit: November 26, 2011, 05:19:10 AM by W8JI » Logged
K5TR
Administrator

Posts: 387


WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2011, 06:20:01 PM »

There is no way for you to make boarders appear on a table in the SMF BB code. 

Logged

George
K5TR
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!