Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: FT847 Interface to Computer.  (Read 3339 times)
KD1I
Member

Posts: 90




Ignore
« on: December 07, 2011, 04:39:30 AM »

I have posted this in the computer section but maybe this is a better place to discuss it. I have a question about interfacing an FT847 to a computer running Logger 32.   It just will not work.   I have a friend who has an FT2000 and it works just fine.  I am using a crossover cable for TX & Rec.   I made up a "modem" that ties pins 7 & 8 together for RTS and CTS, also tied 1,4 & 6 for DTR, DCD and DSR.   Set the baud rate at the FT to 9600, same at the Logger 32.  I made Comm2 active and set the computer for 8 bits, no parity and 2 stop bits as the FT847 asks for in its manual.   I have played with all the combinations I could think of in Logger.   Still nada. No communications.  The FT847 only uses Tx, Rx and ground.   It is supposed to show frequency on the Logger or set the frequency of the radio.  I had one other FT847 owner who said he did not need anything other than Rx, Tx and gnd but he was not using Logger 32.   Any thoughts on this?   ( I know, buy the FT2000).
Logged
W8JX
Member

Posts: 5358




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2011, 06:34:45 PM »

I have posted this in the computer section but maybe this is a better place to discuss it. I have a question about interfacing an FT847 to a computer running Logger 32.   It just will not work.   I have a friend who has an FT2000 and it works just fine.  I am using a crossover cable for TX & Rec.   I made up a "modem" that ties pins 7 & 8 together for RTS and CTS, also tied 1,4 & 6 for DTR, DCD and DSR.   Set the baud rate at the FT to 9600, same at the Logger 32.  I made Comm2 active and set the computer for 8 bits, no parity and 2 stop bits as the FT847 asks for in its manual.   I have played with all the combinations I could think of in Logger.   Still nada. No communications.  The FT847 only uses Tx, Rx and ground.   It is supposed to show frequency on the Logger or set the frequency of the radio.  I had one other FT847 owner who said he did not need anything other than Rx, Tx and gnd but he was not using Logger 32.   Any thoughts on this?   ( I know, buy the FT2000).


Older Yeasu's were not computer friendly. 847 is pretty old and fairly primitive in computer interface world. If you get a Kenwood 570 or 480,  TS-2000 or 590 they are VERY easy to hook up with no extra interface. Kenwood was always a little ahead of others in this regard.
Logged

--------------------------------------
Entered using a  WiFi Win 8.1 RT tablet or a Android tablet using 4G/LTE or WiFi.
W5DQ
Member

Posts: 1209


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2011, 10:01:59 AM »

I have posted this in the computer section but maybe this is a better place to discuss it. I have a question about interfacing an FT847 to a computer running Logger 32.   It just will not work.   I have a friend who has an FT2000 and it works just fine.  I am using a crossover cable for TX & Rec.   I made up a "modem" that ties pins 7 & 8 together for RTS and CTS, also tied 1,4 & 6 for DTR, DCD and DSR.   Set the baud rate at the FT to 9600, same at the Logger 32.  I made Comm2 active and set the computer for 8 bits, no parity and 2 stop bits as the FT847 asks for in its manual.   I have played with all the combinations I could think of in Logger.   Still nada. No communications.  The FT847 only uses Tx, Rx and ground.   It is supposed to show frequency on the Logger or set the frequency of the radio.  I had one other FT847 owner who said he did not need anything other than Rx, Tx and gnd but he was not using Logger 32.   Any thoughts on this?   ( I know, buy the FT2000).

Not familiar with the FT847 but most (if not all) Kenwoods of that era use 4800 baudrate, 7 bits data, 2 stop bits, no parity. Sounds like a config problem as most 3 wire serial interfaces problems usually come down to a baud rate / bit size config error. Recheck your manual to ensure it isn't set wrong. Also use a simple terminal program like Hyperterminal to see if you can just communicate at message level instead of using Logger32. That will help eliminate 1/2 of the software config issues until you can get it to communicate.

Gene W5DQ
Logged

Gene W5DQ
Ridgecrest, CA - DM15dp
www.radioroom.org
KO1D
Member

Posts: 383




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2011, 01:28:32 PM »

See my reply in to your post elsewhere here. It works, just finicky at times.
Logged
KD1I
Member

Posts: 90




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2011, 10:29:52 AM »

Thanks for the input, Guys. I have checked all those things and verified it with the Yaesu helpdesk.   Tonight I will try VT 100 terminal emulator to see if I can pin point the problem to a port.   Could even be a bad UART.    73, Jim
Logged
KD1I
Member

Posts: 90




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2011, 06:07:46 AM »

OK, half of the mystery is solved. Last night I connected my laptop to the radio running logger 32.   It works great.  Very easy to configure. Radio frequency changes the log freq and clicking on a DX spot changes the radio freq and band. It seems the problem is the comm port on the computer is defective.   I am going to change the motherboard this AM and see if that fixes it. Thanks for all the helpful suggestions.     73,   Jim
Logged
W5DQ
Member

Posts: 1209


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2011, 10:44:57 AM »

OK, half of the mystery is solved. Last night I connected my laptop to the radio running logger 32.   It works great.  Very easy to configure. Radio frequency changes the log freq and clicking on a DX spot changes the radio freq and band. It seems the problem is the comm port on the computer is defective.   I am going to change the motherboard this AM and see if that fixes it. Thanks for all the helpful suggestions.     73,   Jim

Unless you have an identical (brand/model) MB to drop in, replacing the MB isn't going to be a simple task. Closer to a nightmare!

I would vote to obtain a USB to serial dongle or a plug in serial interface card and try that first to make sure it works like the laptop. If the MB you choose to replace with is different than what's in there, be prepared to go as far as reloading Windows and all apps.  Shocked   Sad

Gene W5DQ
Logged

Gene W5DQ
Ridgecrest, CA - DM15dp
www.radioroom.org
K7RNV
Member

Posts: 98


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2011, 10:10:15 AM »

Hi from Reno Nv.  You need a rs232 cable with jpin 1 to pin 3 and pin 3 to pin1 and the rest can be straight thru.  My ft847 worked just great with a null cable.  But pin 1 to 3 is important. Bob
Logged
KD1I
Member

Posts: 90




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2011, 10:51:28 AM »

The motherboard was identical... however, it did not solve the problem either.   I really think it is a configuration issue in the bios at this point.  I can only configure for Comm port 2 on this computer but I seem to remember something on this. I'll post the answer to this tomorrow. As for the serial cable, I did pass that point a while ago but it uses pins 2 and 3 for transmit and receive with pin 5 as signal ground. That's a standard EIA RS232 interface. 
Now for the kicker, Microsoft raised it's objections to the new motherboard. Probably saw a different MAC address for the on-board NIC.  It wanted me to register a copy of my Windows 7 and when I did that it would not validate it.  I tried a phone validation which is one of their options.  That didn't work either.  Their final parting words were to purchase another license. Very nice of them.
Logged
KD1I
Member

Posts: 90




Ignore
« Reply #9 on: December 12, 2011, 02:22:16 PM »

Well, after wasting a huge amount of time swapping motherboards and back again, I have the answer.  It was a configuration issue in BIOS !!!   Who knew comm ports could even be configured there besides in device manager???    For anyone who cares or has this experience, It is in Bios setup/ advanced/ console redirection.   Make the Com Port address "On board Com B"   Set the baud rate to what is desired, 9600 in this case. Set the console type to VT 100 8 bit and flow control to 'none'. Console connection to 'direct' and 'continue CR after POST to:  'ON'.        Then in your program, Logger 32 in my case, Set the radio to Com1, 9600, 8 bits, no parity and 2 stop bits. Also set the radio type (mine is an FT847)   Set RTS to high.

So there it is. After much pain....a learning experience about bios.

My "Thanks" to all who wrote with their suggestions....a true Ham community.   73, Jim
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!