Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Kenwood TS-2000X has low ouput on UHF (430-450mhz), any help?  (Read 1538 times)
W4AJF
Member

Posts: 262




Ignore
« on: March 24, 2012, 07:08:21 PM »

Hi, all, I have a Kenwood TS-2000X that has about 10 watts output on UHF (430-450mhz) all modes. ALL other bands have full power. Receive is fine on UHF. It was tested in to 2 different dummy loads with 2 different cables, etc, the radio definitely has low output on UHF. The N connector is fine.

Anyone have a similar problem and can help, I am hoping someone knows this issue specifically.

Thanks,

Adam Farber W4AJF
Woodland Hills, CA
adamf@eeco.com
Logged
N6AJR
Member

Posts: 9910




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2012, 10:38:45 AM »

remember that it only puts out 50 watts max. go to 440 and push the PWR and set it to 50 w. if that doesn't  do it you may have a problem.  you can set a different power level for each band, individually.
Logged
W4AJF
Member

Posts: 262




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2012, 06:13:47 PM »

Hi, yes, I am very familiar with the radio, that's not it. Thanks, Adam W4AJF
Logged
K6AER
Member

Posts: 3525




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2012, 08:42:30 PM »

Is your load 50 ohms and what are you measuring the power with?
Logged
W4AJF
Member

Posts: 262




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2012, 08:47:11 PM »

Yes, 50 ohms and 2 good dummy loads that all my other radios read full output with on 70cm. Thanks, Adam W4AJF
Logged
K6AER
Member

Posts: 3525




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2012, 11:11:19 AM »

I did not see any one ask this question but the TS-2000 power is settable on each band. Have you checked to see if the power setting has been turned down?
Logged
W4AJF
Member

Posts: 262




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2012, 11:15:56 AM »

Hi, yes, and radio of course had a CPU reset which defaults the power back to full plus I did check it manually. Thanks, Adam F4AJF
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!