Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: 2nd Kenwood RC-2000 Failure  (Read 3260 times)
N4HRA
Member

Posts: 282




Ignore
« on: May 14, 2012, 03:43:23 PM »

I have had my TS-B2000 since 03/20/02 have had 2 RC-2000 failures.
The 1st one was around 2008 you could not turn on the radio with the RC-2000 power switch. but if you use the radio power switch no problem, I went to HRD and got another Remote head kit since this one had failed all together,

Installed the RC-2000 everything came up no issues, I ordered a replacement Display Unit PCA X54-3290-00, installed it in the RC-2000 and I still cannot figure how the set the baud rate the display is requesting.

Now the replacement RC-2000 from 2008 is doing almost the same thing, I cannot turn the radio on with the RC-2000 power button, but when I use the radio power button the display comes up "Kenwood and I cannot remember the rest then goes blank

Has anyone else had issues with the Kenwood RC-2000?

I hate the idea on getting another RC-2000 remote kit for $350.00.
Any idea please.

Thank you

Lew
73s
Logged
N2LEN
Member

Posts: 5




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2012, 06:41:54 AM »

Hello Lew...

I just came across your post. Were you able to figure out how to set the baud rate the display is requesting?
Also did you get this right after installing the new display unit?
The reason I ask is that I have a TM-d700a control panel (identical to the RC2000) and I'm getting the "PROG 115200 bps"
reading on the display? I can toggle through different values with the VFO key, and pressing the Memory key brings up the following:

"Not Installed!"

Please let me know if you found out any further information.
Please kindly reply direct too:
N2LEN@AOL.COM

Thanks, Len
Logged
KA5IPF
Member

Posts: 1013


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2012, 09:25:46 AM »

You really don't want the answer but here it is. When you order the board itself the board is not programmed. Kenwood has to program the board for you with the software for the radio. Then it will work correctly. Don't ask me why it doesn't come pre-programmed.

Clif
Logged
N2LEN
Member

Posts: 5




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2012, 02:47:57 PM »

Clif...

Thanks so much for that answer...
In your experience, have you even come across a D700a control panel fail with this "PROG 115200 bps" display error? Surfing the internet, only a handful of people experienced this rare problem.
Is this the same state that the new boards are shipped? If so, Would you think it is possible that my D700a control panel can be re-flashed being that IC5 is listed as a flash rom ic?

Tks,
Len
« Last Edit: August 30, 2012, 03:19:25 PM by N2LEN » Logged
KA5IPF
Member

Posts: 1013


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2012, 03:29:49 PM »

That message comes from an unprogrammed head. It either lost the program or the EEPROM is bad...
Logged
N4HRA
Member

Posts: 282




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2012, 07:15:38 AM »

No I still have the issue can not set the baud rate

Lew
Logged
KA5IPF
Member

Posts: 1013


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2012, 08:42:37 AM »

No I still have the issue can not set the baud rate

Lew

You don't have the software to talk to the head when its in that mode. The head requires re-programming.

Clif
Logged
N2LEN
Member

Posts: 5




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2012, 09:49:44 AM »

Hello Lew and Clif....

Looking at the repair receipt.....Replaced Bad IC in control board assy. No mention of programming or re flashing the control panel after IC replacement.

The part replaced is listed:

(1) AT29C02090TU

Looking closely in in the d700 service manual I couldn't find a control board assembly but in the Panel Unit this part is listed as IC #5 Flash Rom... Only difference I see is that the service manual has the part listed as:
AT29C02090TI  not AT29C02090TU. No Kenwood specific part number.
Anyway, the radio failed with the same exact PROG 115200 BPS error only after a hour of normal use upon getting it back from repair. So it lost its programming.
Logged
N2LEN
Member

Posts: 5




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2012, 10:29:43 AM »

Also, Could there be something in both main units of the ts-2000 and d700a that can cause the control panel to loose the very same programming? I would think that the problem is isolated to the control panel...Maybe static or sight voltage changes during power up or something. But in my case, instead of simply reprogramming the panel, the rom ic chip was replaced.
Logged
W9GB
Member

Posts: 2626




Ignore
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2012, 10:35:30 AM »

Quote from: N2LEN
The reason I ask is that I have a TM-d700a control panel (identical to the RC2000) and I'm getting the "PROG 115200 bps" reading on the display? I can toggle through different values with the VFO key, and pressing the Memory key brings up the following:

"Not Installed!"
You have not stated IF this is an early TM-D700a (Clif may have S/N, I no longer have Service Bulletin).

Since I owned an early Kenwood TM-D700a , I will state what I know from my discussions with Kenwood Service,
10 years ago, when the TS-2000 was being introduced (and I was considering purchase).

1. The EARLY TM-D700a control panel WILL NOT work with the Kenwood B2000/TS-2000.
I had one of these EARLY S/N versions.

2. Kenwood released a SERVICE BULLETIN to owners of these EARLY TM-D700a control panels, for a LIMITED TIME, Kenwood would reprogram (software & hardware change) these remote panels for FREE (plus shipping costs) to work properly as a remote for Kenwood B2000 radios.
In other words, work like an RC-2000.
AFTER that time period, Kenwood would charge the TM-D700a owner for the software/hardware upgrade work.

3. In my case, I sold my TM-D700a (not upgraded) weeks before the D710 availability, to a Kansas amateur who wanted the unit badly.

===
w9gb
« Last Edit: September 01, 2012, 10:44:22 AM by W9GB » Logged
N2LEN
Member

Posts: 5




Ignore
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2012, 10:46:05 AM »

Thanks for the reply...The information you stated I am aware of....The problem I am having is not only related when using my d700 panel on the TS-2000. I am getting the same error when plugged into both.  My d700 was sent into repair for this exact problem, it was repaired by changing a bad IC. Then failed with the same exact problem after an hour of use.

Lew is having the same problem with his RC2000 panel for his ts-2000 after changing out the complete panel board.

So the panel has to be reflashed....what is causing the panel to loose it's flash? Was the IC bad, replaced, then reprogrammed?
Logged
N4HRA
Member

Posts: 282




Ignore
« Reply #11 on: September 02, 2012, 05:28:14 PM »

I had to repace the PCA because I could not turn on the radio with it,
I had a 2nd head that when plug into the same cable worked with no issue
With the New PCa I can set the baud by turning the lower left freg knob

Lew
Logged
W1TXT
Member

Posts: 3




Ignore
« Reply #12 on: September 21, 2012, 03:56:13 AM »

FYI...my wife dropped the RC-2000 control head while moving things from one car to another (ya, I know).  Anyway, the digital display was damaged and I ordered a new one and replaced it WITHOUT any firmware programming.

I have extensive experience with the TS-2000 control board and reprogramming that, having done it 3 times now and I didn't have to do anything with the replacement display in the control head.

Tom / W1TXT
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!