Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 [4]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: PLUG-IN Appliance Hams  (Read 14194 times)
N3JBH
Member

Posts: 2358




Ignore
« Reply #45 on: June 17, 2012, 04:59:51 PM »

No 3 phase. There was a machine shop in the basement.... And we never bothered to have it changed out ...  I bet i could run one hell of a amp haa haa.
Logged
W5DQ
Member

Posts: 1209


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #46 on: June 19, 2012, 12:00:00 PM »

I have been gone for two weeks. I can't beleive everyone is still talking about plugs.

NOW FOR A MAJOR ANOUNCEMENT. ALL OF NORTH AMERICA IS WIRED FOR 120 and 240 VOLTS.

We don't have 110 or 115 or 117 VAC.

There. I feel so much beter.

I glad you feel 'beter' ... whatever 'beter' is Huh

Just think how good you'll be when you reach "feeling BETTER" ........
Logged

Gene W5DQ
Ridgecrest, CA - DM15dp
www.radioroom.org
N3JBH
Member

Posts: 2358




Ignore
« Reply #47 on: June 19, 2012, 12:05:08 PM »

I have been gone for two weeks. I can't beleive everyone is still talking about plugs.

NOW FOR A MAJOR ANOUNCEMENT. ALL OF NORTH AMERICA IS WIRED FOR 120 and 240 VOLTS.

We don't have 110 or 115 or 117 VAC.

There. I feel so much beter.

I glad you feel 'beter' ... whatever 'beter' is Huh

Just think how good you'll be when you reach "feeling BETTER" ........


http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beter
Logged
N2RJ
Member

Posts: 1182




Ignore
« Reply #48 on: June 20, 2012, 09:16:14 AM »

NOW FOR A MAJOR ANOUNCEMENT. ALL OF NORTH AMERICA IS WIRED FOR 120 and 240 VOLTS.


Absolutely not true, not even true for residential service.

Logged
W5DQ
Member

Posts: 1209


WWW

Ignore
« Reply #49 on: June 20, 2012, 11:35:51 AM »

NOW FOR A MAJOR ANOUNCEMENT. ALL OF NORTH AMERICA IS WIRED FOR 120 and 240 VOLTS.


Absolutely not true, not even true for residential service.



Sorry, but according to Wikipedia, he's correct for the US part of NA. Can't speak for Canada or Mexico.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_wiring_in_North_America

Gene W5DQ
Logged

Gene W5DQ
Ridgecrest, CA - DM15dp
www.radioroom.org
N2RJ
Member

Posts: 1182




Ignore
« Reply #50 on: June 20, 2012, 06:52:31 PM »

NOW FOR A MAJOR ANOUNCEMENT. ALL OF NORTH AMERICA IS WIRED FOR 120 and 240 VOLTS.


Absolutely not true, not even true for residential service.



Sorry, but according to Wikipedia, he's correct for the US part of NA. Can't speak for Canada or Mexico.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrical_wiring_in_North_America

Gene W5DQ

NOPE! According to your Wikipedia link he's still wrong, even for USA only.

While most of the USA has 120/240v, nearly all of NY City (con Edison) and a few other areas have 120/208v wye as the standard residential service.

Canada has 120/240V and Mexico has 127/254v.

So all of North America is not wired for 120/240v.

When operating an amplifier in NYC it would be wise to CHECK YOUR LINE VOLTAGE and if it is not 240v then you should change the transformer taps for the proper line voltage, which is likely to be 208v in NYC and a few other places.
« Last Edit: June 20, 2012, 07:00:23 PM by N2RJ » Logged
N2RJ
Member

Posts: 1182




Ignore
« Reply #51 on: June 20, 2012, 07:04:10 PM »

Given that the plug/outlet are not common and the specific NEMA types may vary from shack to shack (hey, I installed the big 50A 240VAC outlet- way overkill) I would give RF Concepts some slack in this area.
The price, however, does seem high.

BTW, I do have several neighbors who appear to be able-bodied, but they have chosen to pay someone else to mow their very small back yards ever since they moved in.

You don't need a 50A receptacle for a ham amp. A 20a or even 15a will do. 30a if you wish but for most legal limit amps even that is overkill.
Logged
N2RJ
Member

Posts: 1182




Ignore
« Reply #52 on: June 20, 2012, 07:07:46 PM »

No 3 phase. There was a machine shop in the basement.... And we never bothered to have it changed out ...  I bet i could run one hell of a amp haa haa.

You could run a broadcast transmitter.

You'll make a lot of AMers jealous. Smiley
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 [4]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!