Call Search
     

New to Ham Radio?
My Profile

Community
Articles
Forums
News
Reviews
Friends Remembered
Strays
Survey Question

Operating
Contesting
DX Cluster Spots
Propagation

Resources
Calendar
Classifieds
Ham Exams
Ham Links
List Archives
News Articles
Product Reviews
QSL Managers

Site Info
eHam Help (FAQ)
Support the site
The eHam Team
Advertising Info
Vision Statement
About eHam.net

   Home   Help Search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: FT-450D receive problem  (Read 6697 times)
K8AEC
Member

Posts: 32




Ignore
« on: June 21, 2012, 06:36:42 AM »

Greetings,

   Here is my problem:

The other day I switched to my CB radio from the FT-450D (i use a standard switchbox).   I use the HF on 20m with an A-99.   I made sure the HF rig was off, then switched the to the CB (the A-99 in use).
   I talked for a few minutes, then realized I hadn't re-tuned the tuner for 11 meters, which no doubt caused a high SWR.   I didn't key down very long and it was a short conversation.   A few hours later I switched the box back to the FT-450D and noticed the receive on 20m was lower than normal.  
     Could I have somehow damaged the FT-450D with a high SWR on the CB?   I've tried a direct connection to the 450D and the A-99 and do not notice a difference in signal strength than when the A-99 is running through the tuner.   Or has 20m prop just been bad for the last few days?

   You input would be appreciated.

Scott E. Fields, K8AEC
« Last Edit: June 21, 2012, 06:42:37 AM by K8AEC » Logged
N4ATS
Member

Posts: 808




Ignore
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2012, 07:41:35 AM »

If you download the service manual for the FT-450 (its free all over the place, just google it) you will see on the IF board , near J-2001 , 2 protection diodes D2001 and D2002 , you probably shorted them out with front end harmonic overload. Then if that does not fix it , replace the FET preamps

First thng to do is throw out the MFJ switchbox (worthless) , get an Alpha Delta...
« Last Edit: June 21, 2012, 07:48:59 AM by N4ATS » Logged
K8AEC
Member

Posts: 32




Ignore
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2012, 08:35:13 AM »

So even though the rig was not powered on and bypassed by the switchbox it can be damaged?

Wow...that stinks.
Logged
N4ATS
Member

Posts: 808




Ignore
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2012, 04:58:41 AM »

You bet , what kind of switchbox do you have? MFJ?
Logged
KA4POL
Member

Posts: 1967




Ignore
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2012, 10:11:37 PM »

So even though the rig was not powered on and bypassed by the switchbox it can be damaged?

How do you think your microwave works? Put a diode inside and switch it on. You'll do that at your own risk  Grin
Logged
K7KBN
Member

Posts: 2786




Ignore
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2012, 04:25:16 PM »

So even though the rig was not powered on and bypassed by the switchbox it can be damaged?

Wow...that stinks.

Obviously, it wasn't bypassed all that much.  N4ATS gave you good info regarding your switchbox.
« Last Edit: June 24, 2012, 04:26:52 PM by K7KBN » Logged

73
Pat K7KBN
CWO4 USNR Ret.
K8AEC
Member

Posts: 32




Ignore
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2012, 06:27:24 AM »

Thanks so much for the info.

Took the radio to field day and put it on the meter; as expected, the diodes were dead.

It's only going to be a $40 repair, so lesson learned.

And the switch box is an old, unlabeled one.   A CB throw-back.

Needless to say, I won't be using it anymore.

Again, thanks SO much for the correct info.
Logged
N4ATS
Member

Posts: 808




Ignore
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2012, 04:56:32 PM »

Anytime....
Logged
K8AEC
Member

Posts: 32




Ignore
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2012, 10:50:33 AM »

Update:

The protection diodes were in fact blown.   However, replacement of the diodes did not fix the problem.
The radio was returned to Yaesu for a warrenty repair.
It turns out that the finals were blown...I was shocked.

I can only assume that there was a defect.

The radio is back in the shack and working flawlessly; as a matter of fact I just hit the 100 DXCC mark yesterday.

I'm going to add a TenTec 715 speech processor soon as I don't have the cash for a proper amp...none of that RM Italy crap.

Thanks for all the Elmer advice.

73,

K8AEC
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!